--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

News Reports / Healthcare / WAY

WAYWaystar Holding Corp.

NasdaqGS · Healthcare · Mkt cap $5.2B · Avg vol 2.23M

$27.63

-0.51 (-1.81%)

Quote as of November 3, 2026, 12:33 PM ET

News Impact Report · Published November 3, 2026, 9:49 AM ET

WAY: Waystar Holding Reports Q3 FY2026 Results — Revenue $795.7M, Net Income $92.1M

Share

Waystar Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: WAY) | Price: $26.50 | Today's Change: -5.83%


What Happened

Waystar Holding Corp. filed an 8-K with the SEC on November 2, 2026 disclosing its financial results for Q3 FY2026 under Items 2.02 and 9.01. The company reported revenue of $795.7 million, operating income of $190.3 million, and net income of $92.1 million for the quarter. Earnings per share came in at $0.53 basic and $0.51 diluted, marking the company's most detailed public financial disclosure since StockWatch initiated coverage in September 2026.

Why It Matters

The Q3 results provide investors with a substantive look at Waystar's underlying profitability and revenue generation at scale. With net income of $92.1 million on revenues of $795.7 million, the implied net margin is approximately 11.6%, while operating income of $190.3 million reflects an operating margin of roughly 23.9% — a level that suggests meaningful operating leverage within the business. Despite these figures, the stock is trading down 5.83% on the day, indicating the market may have had higher expectations heading into this print, or that specific forward-looking elements of the filing have weighed on sentiment. Investors should examine the full exhibit materials attached to the 9.01 filing item for further context on guidance or management commentary.

Analysis

On the surface, Waystar's Q3 FY2026 numbers reflect a company generating substantial revenues and solid operating income. The near-24% operating margin is a notable data point — it indicates that Waystar is not simply a top-line growth story, but one where profitability appears to be scaling meaningfully. The gap between operating income ($190.3M) and net income ($92.1M) — roughly $98 million — is worth watching closely, as it suggests a significant below-the-line cost load (potentially interest expense related to the company's balance sheet structure) that is compressing bottom-line results.

Key items to watch going forward:

  • Revenue trajectory: At $795.7M for a single quarter, the annualized run-rate implies a business of considerable scale — how this trends sequentially will be important.
  • Below-the-line costs: The roughly $98M spread between operating income and net income warrants scrutiny of financing costs, which could reflect debt servicing obligations.
  • Market reaction: The ~5.8% selloff on results day often signals either a miss versus consensus expectations or cautious forward guidance — neither of which can be confirmed from XBRL data alone.
  • EPS quality: Diluted EPS of $0.51 versus basic of $0.53 points to a modest but present dilutive effect from equity instruments outstanding.

This follows our existing StockWatch initiating coverage on WAY, and investors are encouraged to review that research alongside today's reported figures for a fuller picture of the investment thesis.


Disclaimer

This report is a news and informational summary based solely on data contained in Waystar Holding Corp.'s SEC filing dated November 2, 2026, and official XBRL-extracted figures. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation to buy or sell any security, or an equity research rating. Past financial results are not indicative of future performance. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial adviser before making investment decisions.

Existing Coverage

StockWatch has full coverage on WAY, published 2026-09-15. Read our Initiating Coverage →

Source

Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-02. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1990354/000199035426000040/way-20261102.htm

StockWatch initiated coverage · September 15, 2026

WAY: Healthcare Payments Automation at a Discount to Intrinsic Value

Trading well below its 52-week high despite a stable core: At $25.89, WAY sits roughly 36% below its 52-week high of $40.35 and near the midpoint of its $17.26–$40.35 range. With a $5.0B market cap on 191.75M shares and $0.70 in EPS, the stock trades at approximately 37.0x trailing earnings — a multiple that looks rich on the surface but is far more reasonable on an adjusted cash-flow basis once the company's debt paydown and margin expansion trajectory are considered. **Low beta and he

+6.7%

Read the full report →

+6.7%

Key Data

Last

$26.50

P&L ($)

$-1.64

P&L (%)

-5.83%

Day Range

$24.10 - $27.32

Volume

156.71K

Market Cap

$5.2B

Previous Close

$28.14

Open

$25.85

52 Week Range

$17.26 - $37.71

Shares Outstanding

191.75M

Public Float

139.16M

Average Volume

2.23M

As of November 3, 2026, 9:52 AM ET

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc