--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Healthcare / WAY

Next Report: VERA
WAYWaystar Holding Corp.

NasdaqGS · Healthcare · Mkt cap $5.0B · Avg vol 2.71M

$28.00

-0.21 (-0.74%)

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:41 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published September 15, 2026, 9:34 AM ET

Healthcare Payments Automation at a Discount to Intrinsic Value

Share
$36.91$30.58$24.26$17.93Initiated · $25.89Nov 3Mar 9Jul 6Nov 2

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:41 PM ET

Company overview

Waystar Holding Corp. (NASDAQ: WAY) is a healthcare payments and revenue cycle management software company. The company provides cloud-based software that automates the financial side of healthcare delivery — from the moment a patient schedules an appointment through final payment collection.

How the company makes money: Waystar generates revenue primarily through recurring subscription and transaction-based fees tied to the volume of claims and payments processed on its platform. Because revenue scales with provider activity rather than one-time license sales, the model is highly recurring and predictable. The company serves a broad customer base spanning large hospital systems, ambulatory surgery centers, physician practices, and clinics.

Customers and scale: Waystar's platform is used by a substantial share of U.S. hospitals and a large number of physician groups, giving it network effects: as more providers and payers transact on the platform, the data set improves, which improves automation accuracy, which improves outcomes for customers. With a $5.0B market cap and 191.75M shares outstanding, Waystar is a mid-cap healthcare IT company with the scale to invest in AI and the focus to compete effectively against both point solutions and larger horizontal players.

Ownership structure: The 139.35M public float against 191.75M shares outstanding implies roughly 52.4M shares remain closely held — a legacy of the company's private-equity ownership history. This concentration can amplify volatility but also aligns long-term holders with management.

Growth outlook

Near-term drivers (next 12–24 months):

  • Pricing and cross-sell: Waystar has a large installed base with room to attach additional modules — denial management, patient payments, coding automation — driving net revenue retention higher.
  • AI monetization: New AI-powered features for claims scrubbing and denial prediction can be sold as premium add-ons, lifting average revenue per customer.
  • Deleveraging: Free cash flow directed at debt reduction lowers interest expense and improves earnings per share, a mechanical tailwind given the company's post-IPO capital structure.

Medium-term drivers (3–5 years):

  • Market share gains in ambulatory and specialty segments: Waystar can extend beyond its hospital stronghold into faster-growing outpatient settings.
  • Payer-side expansion: Deeper connectivity with payers enables real-time eligibility and prior authorization, expanding the addressable spend per transaction.
  • International and adjacent verticals: Longer-dated optionality, though we do not underwrite significant contribution in our base case.

We model revenue growth in the high-single to low-double-digit range annually, with adjusted EBITDA margins expanding several hundred basis points over the forecast period as automation and scale take hold.

Financial analysis

Metric FY2023A FY2024A FY2025E FY2026E FY2027E
Revenue ($M) 791 876 960 1,056 1,162
Revenue growth (%) 13.0 10.7 9.6 10.0 10.0
Gross margin (%) 68.0 69.5 70.5 71.5 72.5
Adjusted EBITDA margin (%) 33.5 35.0 36.5 38.0 39.5
Adjusted EPS ($) 0.58 0.66 0.74 0.85 0.98
Free cash flow ($M) 180 232 280 330 385

What's driving these trends: Revenue growth is moderating from the low-teens into the high-single digits as the company laps pricing actions, but the mix is improving — more recurring subscription revenue, more AI attach, and higher retention. Gross margin expansion reflects the shift toward software-delivered automation and away from labor-heavy services. The most important line is free cash flow: growing from roughly $180M to nearly $385M over the forecast period, which funds debt reduction and, eventually, opportunistic capital return. Reported EPS of $0.70 (trailing) understates adjusted earnings power because of amortization and stock-based compensation tied to the IPO and sponsor era.

Industry & competitive landscape

Market size: U.S. healthcare revenue cycle management is a large market — we estimate the addressable opportunity for software-led RCM at $15–20B annually and growing at a high-single-digit rate, driven by rising claim volumes, growing patient financial responsibility, and payer-provider friction that increases denial rates.

Competitive positioning: Waystar's key advantage is scale and breadth. It competes against:

  • Change Healthcare (UnitedHealth Group / Optum): The largest competitor by volume, but its 2024 cyberattack disrupted the market and created a multi-year opening for competitors to win share. Regulatory scrutiny of UnitedHealth's vertical integration is an additional tailwind for Waystar.
  • Evolent Health (EVH): Focused more on specialty care management and payer-provider performance; overlaps with Waystar at the margins but is not a direct substitute in core claims processing.
  • R1 RCM (acquired by TowerBrook/CD&R in 2024): A technology-enabled RCM services provider that competes for large hospital system contracts, often bundling services with software.
  • Oracle Health (Cerner) and Epic: EHR vendors that offer native RCM modules. Their strength is integration; Waystar's counter is best-of-breed functionality and payer connectivity.

Waystar's positioning is strongest in the mid-market and with providers who want a dedicated RCM partner rather than a module bolted onto an EHR. The Change Healthcare disruption remains a live share-gain opportunity through 2026.

Valuation

DCF discussion: We model a 10-year explicit forecast with revenue growing from roughly $960M in FY2025E to approximately $1.9B by FY2034E, adjusted EBITDA margins expanding from 36.5% to 42%, and capital expenditures and working capital requirements consistent with a capital-light software model. Using a weighted average cost of capital of 8.5% — justified by the company's low beta of 0.15, modest leverage, and recurring revenue — and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%, we derive an enterprise value that supports an equity value of approximately $33 per share. Sensitivity to a 100bp change in WACC moves the fair value by roughly $4–5 per share.

Comparable-company analysis:

Company Ticker Market Cap EV/Revenue (NTM) EV/EBITDA (NTM)
Waystar WAY $5.0B ~5.0x ~13.5x
Evolent Health EVH ~$1.5B ~1.5x ~8.0x
R1 RCM (take-private) — ~$8.9B ~3.5x ~12.0x
Phreesia PHR ~$1.6B ~3.5x ~20.0x
Health Catalyst HCAT ~$0.4B ~1.5x ~10.0x

Waystar trades at a premium to smaller, slower-growing peers but at a discount to where R1 RCM was taken private and to the broader healthcare IT group on a growth-adjusted basis. Blending our DCF ($33) with a comparable-company multiple of roughly 5.5x NTM revenue and 15x NTM EBITDA ($32–34), we arrive at a 12-month price target of $33.00.

Investment thesis

Pillar 1: Mission-Critical Infrastructure With High Switching Costs

Waystar sits at the center of the healthcare revenue cycle — the unglamorous but essential plumbing that connects providers, payers, and patients. The company's platform handles claims processing, payment posting, denial management, and patient billing for a large base of hospital systems, physician groups, and clinics. Once integrated into a provider's EHR and billing workflow, replacement is a multi-year, multi-million-dollar project that few CFOs are willing to undertake. This translates into net revenue retention that has historically run in the mid-to-high 90s and a revenue base that is overwhelmingly recurring. For a company with $5.0B in market cap, that durability is the foundation of the investment case: predictable cash flows support deleveraging, and deleveraging supports multiple expansion.

Pillar 2: Margin Expansion Through Scale and Automation

Waystar's business model carries meaningful operating leverage. As the platform scales, incremental transactions flow through at high contribution margins, and the company has been layering AI-driven automation onto claims scrubbing, denial prediction, and coding workflows. These tools reduce labor intensity both for Waystar and for its customers, which in turn supports both gross margin expansion and pricing power. The result is a company capable of growing adjusted EBITDA faster than revenue, converting a rising share of that EBITDA into free cash flow, and using that cash flow to reduce the leverage taken on during its 2024 IPO and prior sponsor ownership.

Pillar 3: A Depressed Multiple in a Structurally Growing Market

Healthcare spending in the U.S. continues to grow faster than GDP, and the administrative burden of that spending — claims, prior authorizations, denials, patient responsibility — is expanding even faster. Waystar addresses a large and growing addressable market, yet its shares have de-rated significantly from their 52-week high of $40.35. At $25.89, the market is pricing in execution risk and competitive pressure that we believe is overstated. With a beta of only 0.15, WAY offers a rare combination of defensive trading characteristics and secular growth exposure. If the company delivers on margin expansion and debt reduction, the multiple should re-rate toward healthcare IT peers.

Pillar 4: Short Interest Creates a Tactical Catalyst

The 14.12M shares short — 8.46% of the public float — represent a meaningful overhang but also a source of upside volatility. With average volume of 2.71M shares, short sellers need roughly 5.2 days to cover. Any quarter that beats on revenue, raises guidance, or demonstrates accelerating free cash flow could force covering, amplifying upward moves. The +3.98% gain on the day of this report, on volume of 400,265 shares, hints at how quickly sentiment can shift when the narrative improves.

Risks

  • Customer concentration and hospital budget cycles: A meaningful share of revenue comes from large health systems. If hospital capital budgets tighten or consolidation slows, contract wins and expansions could be delayed.
  • Competition from EHR vendors and Optum: Epic and Oracle Health continue to improve native RCM offerings, and UnitedHealth's Optum remains a formidable competitor despite the Change Healthcare disruption. A sustained competitive response could pressure pricing and retention.
  • Regulatory and reimbursement risk: Changes to healthcare reimbursement rules, prior authorization requirements, or data privacy regulation (HIPAA, state-level rules) could raise compliance costs or alter customer economics.
  • Leverage and interest rate exposure: Waystar carries debt from its sponsor era. While free cash flow is strong, a rising rate environment or a slowdown in cash generation could strain the balance sheet and limit strategic flexibility.
  • Short interest and volatility: With 8.46% of the float short and a public float of 139.35M shares, the stock is prone to sharp moves in both directions around earnings and guidance. The 52-week range of $17.26–$40.35 illustrates this volatility.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$28.00

Log in to add WAY to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$24.70High$28.85Initiate Price$25.89

Current $28.00

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Up

Coverage High

$28.85

Coverage Low

$24.70

Initiate Price

$25.89

Current Price

$28.00

P&L

+8.15%

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:41 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$25.89

Open

$26.88

Day Range

$25.57 - $27.10

P&L ($)

+$0.99

P&L (%)

+3.98%

Volume

400.26K

Previous Close

$24.90

Average Volume

2.71M

Rel. Volume

0.1×

Market Cap

$5.0B

Shares Outstanding

191.75M

Public Float

139.35M

Beta

0.15

P/E Ratio

37.14

EPS

$0.70

Short Interest

14.12M (Aug 31, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

8.46%

As of September 15, 2026, 9:33 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc