--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

News Reports / Industrials / ULS

ULSUL Solutions Inc.

NYSE · Industrials · Mkt cap $16.5B · Avg vol 951.27K

$81.94

+6.80 (+9.05%)

Quote as of November 3, 2026, 2:55 PM ET

News Impact Report · Published November 3, 2026, 11:14 AM ET

ULS: UL Solutions Reports Q2 FY2026 Revenue of $1.48B and Net Income of $158M, Shares Surge 9%

Share

Ticker: ULS | Price: $82.00 | Today's Change: +9.13% Filing: 8-K (Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01) | Filed with the SEC on: November 3, 2026


What Happened

UL Solutions Inc. filed an 8-K with the SEC on November 3, 2026, disclosing its second-quarter FY2026 financial results under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition). The company reported revenue of $1.481 billion and net income of $158 million for Q2 FY2026, with operating income reaching $248 million. Earnings per share came in at $0.79 basic and $0.78 diluted, reflecting solid profitability across the period.


Why It Matters

The headline numbers represent a meaningful data point for investors tracking whether UL Solutions can sustain profitable growth following its public market debut. Key takeaways:

  • Revenue at $1.481B confirms the company is operating at a substantial scale in the testing, inspection, and certification (TIC) sector.
  • Operating income of $248M implies an operating margin of approximately 16.7%, suggesting disciplined cost management relative to revenue.
  • Net income of $158M translates to an operating-to-net income conversion that investors will want to scrutinize for one-time items or below-the-line adjustments not detailed in the structured data provided.
  • The +9.13% share price move to $82.00 today signals that the market received these results materially better than expectations — a notable move for a large-cap industrial services name.
  • It is worth noting that StockWatch's existing initiating coverage, published September 15, 2026, carries a price target of $72.00; today's price of $82.00 now trades above that level, which investors following our prior research will want to factor into their own assessments.

Analysis

The scale of today's market reaction — a 9%-plus gain — suggests investors interpreted these results as a meaningful upside surprise relative to whatever was being priced in before the print. For a company in the TIC space, where revenue growth is often steady but rarely explosive, a report that moves the stock this decisively warrants close attention to the underlying growth drivers.

Several questions are worth watching as more detail becomes available from the earnings call and any supplementary disclosures:

  • What is driving revenue at this scale? UL Solutions operates across industrial, consumer, and software-related testing and certification segments. Investors will want to understand which end markets contributed most to the $1.481B top line.
  • Margin trajectory: An operating margin near 16.7% is respectable for the sector, but the gap between operating income ($248M) and net income ($158M) — roughly $90M — suggests meaningful below-the-line costs (interest expense, taxes, or other items) that are not itemized in the structured filing data provided. Understanding whether these are structural or transitory matters for forward modeling.
  • EPS sustainability: Diluted EPS of $0.78 in a single quarter represents a meaningful earnings run rate. The annualized implied figure would be a key reference point for valuation discussions.
  • Item 7.01 inclusion: The filing also triggers Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure), indicating UL Solutions simultaneously released additional investor-facing materials — likely an earnings press release or presentation deck — which may contain guidance or forward-looking commentary not captured in the XBRL data.

For investors following this name, today's print shifts the near-term conversation from whether the company can deliver to how durable these results are across coming quarters.


Disclaimer

This report is a news and informational summary based solely on the official SEC filing and structured XBRL data cited herein. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation to buy or sell any security, or an equity research recommendation. No rating or price target is issued in this report. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial adviser before making investment decisions.

Existing Coverage

StockWatch has full coverage on ULS, published 2026-09-15. Read our Initiating Coverage →

Source

Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-03. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1901440/000190144026000029/uls-20261103.htm

StockWatch initiated coverage · September 15, 2026

ULS: Safety Certification Franchise Trading at a 52-Week Low

Shares closed at $64.76, down 6.82% on the day and sitting exactly at the bottom of the 52-week range of $64.76 – $107.54. The stock has surrendered roughly 40% of its value from the high end of that range, and the single-session decline of nearly 7% on 1.16M shares — about 1.2x the 0.98M average volume — indicates a catalyst-driven repricing rather than routine drift. At $13.1B of market cap on 77.81M shares, the market is now capitalizing ULS at roughly 26x the $2.48 of trailing EPS.

+26.5%

Read the full report →

+26.5%

Key Data

Last

$82.00

P&L ($)

+$6.86

P&L (%)

+9.13%

Day Range

$73.60 - $82.32

Volume

302.77K

Market Cap

$16.5B

Previous Close

$75.14

Open

$73.59

52 Week Range

$63.17 - $107.54

Shares Outstanding

78.14M

Public Float

77.12M

Average Volume

951.27K

As of November 3, 2026, 11:31 AM ET

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc