--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Technology / TER

Next Report: STRL
TERTeradyne, Inc.

NasdaqGS · Technology · Mkt cap $53.5B · Avg vol 3.81M

$274.37

-21.86 (-7.38%)

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:27 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published September 14, 2026, 9:53 AM ET

Teradyne's Semiconductor Test Franchise at an Inflection Point

Share
$449.04$352.33$255.62$158.91Initiated · $343.47Nov 3Mar 9Jul 6Nov 2

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:27 PM ET

Company overview

Teradyne, Inc. is a supplier of automated test equipment and industrial automation systems, operating in four reportable segments:

  • Semiconductor Test — the largest and most profitable segment. Designs and manufactures automated test equipment (ATE) used to test semiconductor devices at wafer and package level. Flagship platforms include UltraFLEX (high-performance digital, RF, and mixed-signal), UltraFLEXplus (next-generation high-pin-count digital), J750 (low-cost, high-volume), and the Eagle and Titan platforms for power and analog test. Customers are IDMs, foundries, and fabless designers — a concentrated set of large buyers whose capital budgets drive Teradyne's order book.
  • Robotics — Universal Robots (collaborative robot arms) and MiR (autonomous mobile robots), sold into manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare end markets through a distributor and systems-integrator channel.
  • Wireless Test — primarily historically tied to the LitePoint business, providing wireless test solutions for chipsets, modules, and devices.
  • Product Test / Other — including defense/aerospace test and legacy product lines.

How it makes money: Teradyne sells capital equipment (systems) plus a recurring stream of service, applications support, and spare parts. System sales are lumpy and tied to customer capacity expansion; the service and support annuity is stickier and higher-margin, growing as the installed base grows. Revenue recognition is heavily back-end loaded within any given customer's ramp.

Customers and scale: The customer base is concentrated among the world's largest semiconductor manufacturers and OSATs, with a small number of accounts typically representing a significant share of Semiconductor Test revenue. At a $53.5B market cap and $7.29 of EPS, Teradyne operates at a scale where a single large customer's test capacity decision can move consolidated results by several percentage points.

Growth outlook

Near-term (next 4-8 quarters):

  • AI accelerator test capacity additions. The primary swing factor. Leading-edge logic and HBM test demand is the single largest driver of Semiconductor Test orders, and the timing of customer capacity decisions creates quarter-to-quarter volatility.
  • Advanced packaging test insertions. Chiplets and 2.5D/3D integration multiply the number of known-good-die test steps, directly expanding test TAM per system shipped.
  • Memory test recovery. HBM and high-speed DRAM test requirements are a distinct demand vector with its own cycle, partially decorrelated from logic.
  • Robotics stabilization. Any narrowing of segment losses is accretive to consolidated margins.

Medium-term (3-5 years):

  • Test intensity as a secular law. Each node transition and each packaging innovation increases test content per device. This is the most durable part of the thesis and is largely independent of unit growth.
  • Automotive and industrial semiconductor test. Electrification and ADAS drive both semiconductor content and reliability test requirements, expanding the addressable test market beyond leading-edge logic.
  • Robotics scale. If cobot and AMR adoption inflects, the segment transitions from drag to contributor.
  • Services annuity. As the installed base compounds, the higher-margin service and support revenue mix should improve structurally.

Financial analysis

Metric FY (Recent) FY+1E FY+2E FY+3E
Revenue Base +12% +9% +7%
Gross Margin ~58-60% ~59-61% ~60-62% ~60-62%
Operating Margin ~28-30% ~29-31% ~30-32% ~30-32%
EPS $7.29 (trailing) +15% +12% +10%
FCF Conversion High High High High

(Directional framework; revenue and EPS growth rates reflect a mid-cycle AI test demand assumption. Trailing EPS of $7.29 is the verified figure; forward figures are analyst estimates.)

The narrative here is straightforward: Teradyne's trailing $7.29 of EPS reflects a period of elevated semiconductor test demand, and the current 47x trailing multiple on a $343.47 share price embeds continued growth. Gross margin in the high-50s to low-60s is supported by a favorable mix toward high-pin-count digital test and a growing service annuity, partially offset by robotics segment dilution. Operating margin expansion depends on revenue growth outrunning R&D investment, which is the key modeling assumption. The critical sensitivity: a 10% revenue shortfall against plan would likely compress EPS by 25-35% given the variable-but-not-fully-variable cost structure, which is why the 9.55% single-day decline should be read as the market repricing that risk rather than as a fundamental break.

Industry & competitive landscape

Market size / TAM: The global semiconductor ATE market is a multi-billion-dollar annual market, with the high-performance digital and memory test sub-segments representing the largest and fastest-growing portions. Adjacent TAMs include robotics/industrial automation (cobot and AMR markets) and wireless test. The structural growth driver across all of these is rising test intensity per device, not unit volume.

Competitive positioning: Teradyne is one of two dominant global suppliers of high-performance semiconductor ATE, alongside Advantest. The market is effectively a duopoly at the leading edge, with high barriers to entry driven by: (1) multi-year co-development relationships with leading-edge customers, (2) enormous software and applications engineering investment, (3) the cost of a failed test insertion (a customer will not risk a multi-billion-dollar ramp on an unproven test platform), and (4) installed-base lock-in via service and spare parts. Teradyne's UltraFLEXplus is the primary competitive counterweight to Advantest's V93000 family.

Named comparable companies:

  • Advantest Corporation (6857.T) — the closest direct competitor in high-performance semiconductor ATE; the single most important read-through for Teradyne's competitive position and pricing power.
  • Applied Materials (AMAT) — broader semiconductor capital equipment, with a wafer-fab equipment and process control footprint; a useful comp for cycle timing and capital intensity.
  • Lam Research (LRCX) — wafer fabrication equipment, another high-beta semicap comp with similar cyclicality and margin profile.
  • KLA Corporation (KLAC) — process control and inspection, arguably the closest margin and business-quality comp in the semicap complex, with a similar installed-base annuity model.
  • Cognex (CGNX) — a partial comp for the machine vision/industrial automation exposure embedded in Teradyne's robotics segment.

Valuation

DCF discussion: A discounted cash flow framework for Teradyne is highly sensitive to two inputs: the terminal growth rate applied to test demand (which we would anchor in the low-to-mid single digits, reflecting long-run semiconductor content growth) and the discount rate (with beta at 1.78 and a cyclical semicap risk profile, a cost of equity in the 10-12% range is appropriate). Under a mid-cycle free cash flow assumption with modest terminal growth, the DCF supports a valuation in the low-to-mid $300s per share — roughly consistent with the current $343.47 price. The DCF does not, on its own, justify a premium multiple; it justifies the current multiple. Upside requires either faster AI test adoption or robotics profitability.

Comparable company multiples:

Company Ticker Approx. P/E (Trailing) Business Focus
Teradyne TER ~47x Semiconductor ATE + robotics
Advantest 6857.T High (AI-test driven) Semiconductor ATE
Applied Materials AMAT Mid-20s Wafer fab equipment
Lam Research LRCX Mid-20s Wafer fab equipment
KLA Corporation KLAC Low-30s Process control

(Multiples are directional and illustrative of relative positioning; Teradyne's ~47x reflects $343.47 price divided by $7.29 trailing EPS.)

The key valuation observation: Teradyne's trailing multiple sits at a premium to the broader semicap complex, which is defensible only if the AI test intensity thesis delivers above-consensus growth. If test demand normalizes toward traditional semicap cyclicality, the multiple compresses toward the mid-20s to low-30s range, implying meaningful downside from $343.47. Conversely, if Teradyne holds a premium multiple on accelerating AI test revenue, the 52-week high of $487.91 is a reasonable upside reference.

Investment thesis

Pillar 1: AI Accelerators Are Structurally Test-Intensive, and Teradyne Owns the Socket

The core bull case is not that semiconductor unit volumes grow — it is that test intensity per unit is rising. AI accelerators, high-bandwidth memory stacks, and advanced packaging (chiplet, 2.5D/3D) require dramatically more test insertions, higher pin counts, and more complex thermal and speed grading than a conventional logic die. Teradyne's UltraFLEXplus and J750 platforms sit at the center of that requirement for high-performance digital and memory test. Because test capacity is purchased in lockstep with leading-edge wafer starts, Teradyne captures a disproportionate share of the AI capital cycle relative to its revenue base. The financial impact is a structurally higher revenue floor: even in a flat unit environment, test TAM expands as complexity per device rises.

Pillar 2: Robotics Is an Underappreciated Optionality Layer

Teradyne's robotics segment (Universal Robots and MiR) has been a margin drag and a source of investor frustration, but it is also a call option that the market is currently capitalizing at close to zero. Collaborative robotics is a long-duration automation theme with a TAM measured in tens of billions, and Teradyne owns the category-defining brand in cobots. The segment's drag on consolidated gross margin is real, but so is the strategic value of owning the endpoint of factory automation adjacent to the test business's customer base. Any credible path to segment profitability would be a re-rating catalyst that is not in consensus numbers.

Pillar 3: Operating Leverage Cuts Both Ways

Teradyne's model is deliberately asset-light, with manufacturing largely outsourced and a high proportion of variable compensation. That structure produced exceptional incremental margins during the upcycle, and it is precisely why $7.29 of EPS is achievable on a $53.5B market cap. But the same structure means a 15-20% revenue decline can compress EPS by 40%+ as fixed R&D and SG&A are absorbed over a smaller base. With beta at 1.78 and the stock already 30% off its high, the market is beginning to price this asymmetry. We view the leverage as a reason to own TER into the early part of a cycle, not the late part.

Pillar 4: The Balance Sheet Funds the Cycle Without Dilution

Teradyne has historically run a net-cash balance sheet with consistent free cash flow conversion and an active buyback. At 156.34M shares outstanding against a 156.02M public float, the float is effectively the entire share count — there is no large insider block overhang, and buybacks directly reduce the denominator. This matters in a cyclical downturn: Teradyne can repurchase stock into weakness rather than raise capital, which caps downside per share even when revenue disappoints. The 5.19% short interest as of Aug 31, 2026 is a modest but non-trivial squeeze fuel source if bookings inflect.

Risks

  • Customer concentration and order lumpiness. A small number of large semiconductor manufacturers drive a disproportionate share of Semiconductor Test revenue. A single customer deferring a capacity expansion can move quarterly results materially, and the stock's 1.78 beta means the equity reaction is amplified.
  • Cyclicality with asymmetric operating leverage. Teradyne's asset-light, high-variable-cost model produces strong incremental margins on the way up and severe EPS compression on the way down. A 15-20% revenue decline could plausibly cut EPS by 40%+, which the market may not fully price at 47x trailing earnings.
  • Competitive pressure from Advantest. The high-performance ATE market is a duopoly, and Advantest's competitive position in AI accelerator test is strong. Share shifts at leading-edge customers are the single largest threat to the growth thesis.
  • Robotics segment continued underperformance. Universal Robots and MiR have been a persistent margin drag. If the segment does not reach profitability, it becomes a permanent valuation discount rather than an option, and management may face pressure to divest at an inopportune time.
  • Macro and semiconductor capital spending sensitivity. With beta of 1.78 and a 52-week range of $110.91–$487.91, TER is one of the highest-torque names in the semicap complex. A broad risk-off move in semiconductor equities, or a slowdown in AI infrastructure spending, would hit TER harder than the group average. Short interest of 7.02M shares (5.19% of float) adds two-way volatility.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$274.37

Log in to add TER to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$274.37High$449.04Initiate Price$343.47

Current $274.37

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Down

Coverage High

$449.04

Coverage Low

$274.37

Initiate Price

$343.47

Current Price

$274.37

P&L

-20.12%

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:27 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$343.47

Open

$347.12

Day Range

$341.50 - $349.35

P&L ($)

$-36.25

P&L (%)

-9.55%

Volume

194.88K

Previous Close

$379.72

Average Volume

3.81M

Rel. Volume

0.1×

Market Cap

$53.5B

Shares Outstanding

156.34M

Public Float

156.02M

Beta

1.78

P/E Ratio

46.90

EPS

$7.29

Yield

0.14%

Dividend

$0.52

Ex-Dividend Date

Sep 04, 2026

Short Interest

7.02M (Aug 31, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

5.19%

As of September 14, 2026, 9:52 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc