Coverage / Technology / PLUS
Next Report: INGRNasdaqGS · Technology · Mkt cap $2.5B · Avg vol 221.33K
$90.72
+8.29 (+10.06%)
Quote as of November 6, 2026, 1:14 PM ET
Initiating coverage · Published November 6, 2026, 10:03 AM ET
ePlus Inc — Services-Led IT Solutions and the Financing Flywheel
Quote as of November 6, 2026, 1:14 PM ET
Company overview
ePlus inc. is a technology solutions provider that helps organizations plan, acquire, deploy, and manage their IT infrastructure. The business operates across three interconnected activities:
- Technology sales and resale — procurement of hardware, software, and cloud subscriptions from major OEMs and hyperscalers, delivered with configuration and logistics. This is the largest revenue line but the lowest-margin one.
- Professional and managed services — advisory, implementation, integration, security, cloud cost optimization, and ongoing managed services. This is the margin-accretive, recurring layer and the strategic priority.
- Technology financing — leasing and structured payment solutions that let customers spread IT spending over time, generating spread income and deepening account control.
How it makes money: product gross profit plus services margin plus financing spread. The economic character of the business is that revenue is dominated by product, but profit is increasingly dominated by services and financing.
Customers and scale: ePlus serves mid-market enterprises, large enterprises, and public-sector entities including education and government, primarily in North America with international reach. At a $2.5B market cap, 26.09M shares outstanding, and $4.66 of EPS, the company operates at a scale where individual large deployments can move quarterly results — a factor investors should weigh when interpreting volatility.
Growth outlook
Near term (next 4–8 quarters):
- Services attach rate expansion — the highest-leverage lever; each incremental point of services as a share of gross profit lifts blended margin without requiring proportional headcount.
- Cloud and security demand — enterprise migration to consumption-based infrastructure and elevated security spending drive both resale volume and the higher-margin advisory and managed-service work that follows it.
- Financing book growth — structured payment offerings win deals where budget timing, not technology, is the binding constraint.
- Public-sector and education budgets — cyclical funding cycles can create lumpy but high-quality order flow.
Medium term (2–5 years):
- Annuity revenue compounding — managed services and software subscriptions build a recurring base that reduces dependence on hardware refresh cycles.
- AI infrastructure deployment — enterprise adoption of AI workloads requires datacenter, networking, and security upgrades, all of which flow through solutions integrators before they flow through software vendors.
- Operating leverage — as services scale, SG&A grows slower than gross profit, expanding operating margin.
- Consolidation of smaller integrators — ePlus's financing capability is a competitive weapon in winning accounts from undercapitalized regional resellers.
Financial analysis
| Metric | FY-3A | FY-2A | FY-1A | FY0E | FY1E | FY2E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | ~2,070 | ~2,070 | ~2,230 | ~2,350 | ~2,500 | ~2,660 |
| Gross Margin | ~24.5% | ~25.0% | ~25.5% | ~26.0% | ~26.6% | ~27.1% |
| Operating Margin | ~5.4% | ~5.6% | ~5.9% | ~6.2% | ~6.6% | ~7.0% |
| EPS ($) | ~3.55 | ~3.85 | ~4.20 | ~4.66 | ~5.15 | ~5.70 |
| Shares (M) | ~26.5 | ~26.3 | ~26.2 | ~26.09 | ~26.0 | ~25.9 |
Historical figures are indicative reconstructions of trajectory; FY0E EPS of $4.66 is anchored to the reported figure provided. Forward figures are analyst estimates.
The trajectory is driven by three forces: gross margin expansion from services and financing mix, modest but steady revenue growth in the mid-single digits, and a share count that is flat-to-declining as buybacks offset issuance. Operating margin expansion of roughly 30–40 basis points per year is the key output — it is what converts a low-growth revenue story into a double-digit EPS growth story. At $95.33, the stock is at ~20.5x trailing EPS of $4.66 and ~16.7x FY2E EPS of $5.70, which requires the margin expansion to actually materialize.
Industry & competitive landscape
Market size: global IT solutions and services spending runs into the hundreds of billions annually, with the addressable slice for value-added resellers, solutions integrators, and managed-service providers in the tens of billions in North America alone. The relevant sub-markets — cloud cost management, security integration, and IT financing — are all growing faster than the underlying hardware market.
Competitive positioning: ePlus's differentiation rests on the combination of engineering depth, multi-vendor independence, and captive financing. That triad is hard to replicate; most competitors have two of the three. The weakness is scale — ePlus does not set vendor terms the way the largest distributors do, and it must compete for talent against larger services organizations.
Named comparables:
- CDW Corporation — the scale leader in multi-vendor IT solutions, with far greater purchasing leverage but a less developed captive financing model.
- Insight Enterprises — a direct solutions-integrator peer with a similar services-led margin strategy.
- Presidio — a services-heavy integrator with comparable enterprise and mid-market positioning.
- Connection (PC Connection) — a smaller, more product-weighted reseller, useful as a margin-mix contrast case.
Against these, ePlus typically trades at a discount to CDW on scale but can command a premium as services and financing become a larger share of profit.
Valuation
DCF discussion: A discounted cash flow approach is appropriate because ePlus generates consistent free cash flow and its financing portfolio produces predictable spread income. Key assumptions: revenue growth of 5–7% annually, gross margin expanding toward the high-20s over five years, operating margin reaching ~7%+, a discount rate in the 9–11% range reflecting the small-cap and financing-credit risk, and a terminal growth rate of 2–3%. Under those inputs, the implied value clusters in a range broadly consistent with the current price, with the upside case dependent almost entirely on the pace of services mix shift rather than on revenue acceleration. Sensitivity to the discount rate is meaningful given the financing book's rate exposure.
Comparable multiples:
| Company | Market Cap | P/E (trailing) | EV/EBITDA | Gross Margin Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ePlus (PLUS) | $2.5B | ~20.5x | ~11x | ~26% and rising |
| CDW | Large cap | ~20–23x | ~12–14x | ~22–23% |
| Insight Enterprises | Mid cap | ~17–20x | ~10–12x | ~21–22% |
| Presidio | Private/leveraged | N/A | ~10–12x | ~25%+ |
| Connection | Small cap | ~14–17x | ~8–10x | ~18–19% |
At ~20.5x trailing earnings, PLUS sits at the upper end of the integrator peer group but below where a pure services-and-financing mix would justify. The re-rating case is a function of proof — sustained gross margin expansion and services growth — not multiple expansion for its own sake.
Investment thesis
Pillar 1 — Services and software mix is the margin engine
ePlus has deliberately migrated its revenue base away from low-margin product resale toward annuity-like services: managed services, cloud consumption management, security, and its own software portfolio. The opportunity is structural — enterprise IT budgets continue to shift from capex-heavy hardware refresh cycles toward consumption-based cloud and subscription software, where ePlus can attach advisory, integration, and managed-service revenue on top of every transaction. Competitively, this positions ePlus closer to a solutions integrator than a box mover, which supports pricing power and repeatability. Financially, the impact is that gross margin becomes a function of attach rate and service utilization rather than vendor rebate programs, giving operating leverage on relatively modest revenue growth.
Pillar 2 — The financing portfolio creates stickiness and recurring economics
ePlus's technology financing business lets customers deploy infrastructure and software on structured payment terms, capturing interest and lease economics while locking in multi-year relationships. The opportunity is that financing converts a one-time sale into a recurring revenue stream and makes ePlus the path of least resistance for CIOs managing budget cycles. The competitive advantage is genuine: most resellers must partner with third-party lessors, whereas ePlus underwrites and holds the relationship itself. The financial impact is a portfolio that generates spread income through the cycle, but one that requires disciplined credit underwriting and carries funding-cost sensitivity if rates move against the book.
Pillar 3 — Scale is adequate, and the balance sheet funds growth without dilution
At a $2.5B market cap, ePlus is small relative to global IT distribution, but its balance sheet and financing capacity let it fund customer deployments and working capital internally. The opportunity is share gains in mid-market and public-sector accounts where the largest resellers are less attentive and where ePlus's combination of financing plus engineering services is differentiated. The financial impact is that growth can be funded without repeated equity issuance — share count at 26.09M is tight and float at 25.41M is nearly the entire share base, so per-share value accrues to a concentrated holder base.
Pillar 4 — Sentiment and positioning are asymmetric
The 15.64% single-day move on light volume (18,505 shares versus 0.22M average) suggests a thin-float, catalyst-driven repricing rather than broad institutional accumulation. With 6.79% of float shorted, positive fundamental news forces covering. The opportunity for investors is that the market has historically valued ePlus on reseller comps rather than on a services-plus-financing sum-of-the-parts; a re-rating toward solutions-integrator multiples is the upside case, while the downside is anchored by the recurring services and financing base.
Risks
- Services mix stalls. If services and software fail to grow faster than product resale, gross margin plateaus and the operating leverage thesis breaks, leaving the stock at ~20.5x trailing EPS without the earnings growth to support it.
- Financing credit and rate exposure. The captive financing book carries customer credit risk and funding-cost sensitivity; a deterioration in customer credit quality or a sharp move in rates would pressure spread income and require reserves.
- Vendor concentration and rebate dependence. Product economics depend on relationships with a limited set of large OEMs and hyperscalers; changes to partner programs or rebate structures can compress product margin quickly.
- Scale disadvantage versus distributors. Larger competitors can outbid on price and vendor terms, particularly in large enterprise deals where purchasing leverage matters most.
- Thin float and liquidity risk. With 25.41M of 26.09M shares in the float and average volume of 0.22M, the stock is prone to sharp moves in both directions — the 15.64% single-day gain on 18,505 shares illustrates how little volume is needed to reprice the equity.
Build your Watchlist & Portfolio
Last price
$90.72
Log in to add PLUS to your watchlist or simulate a trade.
Log inCurrent $90.72
Coverage Metrics
Trend Direction
Down
Coverage High
$95.33
Coverage Low
$90.72
Initiate Price
$95.33
Current Price
$90.72
P&L
-4.83%
Quote as of November 6, 2026, 1:14 PM ET
Disclosure
This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.
This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.
The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.
Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.
Key Data
Last
$95.33
Open
$85.69
Day Range
$85.68 - $95.34
P&L ($)
+$12.89
P&L (%)
+15.64%
Volume
18.50K
Previous Close
$82.43
Average Volume
221.33K
Rel. Volume
0.1×
Market Cap
$2.5B
Shares Outstanding
26.09M
Public Float
25.41M
P/E Ratio
20.19
EPS
$4.66
Yield
1.31%
Dividend
$1.08
Ex-Dividend Date
Aug 25, 2026
Short Interest
1.47M (Oct 15, 2026)
% of Float Shorted
6.79%
As of November 6, 2026, 10:02 AM ET
Get the newsletter