--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Technology / NVTS

Next Report: FORM
NVTSNavitas Semiconductor Corporati

NasdaqGM · Technology · Mkt cap $3.1B · Avg vol 17.72M

$8.48

-0.72 (-7.83%)

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:36 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published September 4, 2026, 1:24 PM ET

GaN Power Semiconductors — Accelerating the Next Generation of Power Conversion

Share
$29.25$21.97$14.68$7.40Initiated · $11.76Nov 3Mar 9Jul 6Nov 2

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:36 PM ET

Company overview

Navitas Semiconductor (Nasdaq: NVTS) is a fabless semiconductor company that designs, develops, and markets gallium nitride (GaN) power integrated circuits (ICs) and silicon carbide (SiC) power devices. The company was founded in 2014 and went public via a SPAC merger in October 2021. Navitas's core product families include GaNFast™ power ICs for fast charging and power adapters, GaNSense™ for integrated sensing and protection, and GeneSiC™ for high-power, high-voltage applications. The company generates revenue through the sale of these power semiconductor products to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and design houses across the consumer electronics, data center, enterprise, EV, solar, and industrial markets. Key customers include major laptop and smartphone manufacturers, server OEMs, and automotive suppliers. As of 2023, Navitas employed approximately 300 people and reported annual revenue of around $95M, with a global sales and support footprint.

Growth outlook

  • Near-Term (2024-2025): The immediate growth catalyst is the ramp of AI data center power supplies. Navitas's high-efficiency GaN solutions are being designed into next-generation server power units for AI accelerators, with revenue contribution expected to accelerate through 2024 and 2025. The mobile fast-charging market continues to expand as GaN becomes the default technology in new smartphone and laptop chargers, driving steady double-digit growth. Management guides for 2024 revenue in the range of $115M-$135M, representing roughly 30-40% year-over-year growth.
  • Medium-Term (2026-2028): The EV market represents the largest medium-term opportunity. Navitas is sampling GaN-based onboard chargers and DC-DC converters for electric vehicles, with design wins expected to convert to production revenue starting in 2025-2026. Solar and energy storage applications also provide a significant growth avenue, as GaN improves inverter efficiency and reduces system cost. The company targets revenue exceeding $500M by 2026, driven by these diversified markets. Management's stated goal is to become a top-5 power semiconductor company by 2027.

Financial analysis

Metric ($M) 2022 2023 2024E 2025E 2026E
Revenue $45 $95 $130 $300 $500
Gross Margin % 30% 35% 38% 42% 45%
Operating Expenses $120 $150 $160 $180 $200
Operating Income -$106 -$115 -$110 -$55 $25
Net Income -$115 -$125 -$120 -$60 $20
EPS ($) -$1.80 -$1.34 -$0.46 -$0.23 $0.08

Note: Historical figures based on company filings; 2024-2026 estimates are analyst projections. EPS for 2022-2023 reflects reported GAAP figures; 2024-2026E are non-GAAP estimates.

The company's financial trajectory is characterized by aggressive revenue growth driven by design-win conversions, coupled with heavy investment in R&D (approximately 40% of revenue) and sales infrastructure. Gross margins are expanding as volumes increase and the product mix shifts toward higher-value data center and automotive solutions. The fabless model ensures that incremental revenue translates strongly to the bottom line, with operating leverage expected to drive a rapid swing from an estimated -$110M operating loss in 2024 to a projected $25M operating profit by 2026. The primary financial risk is execution — any delay in major design-win ramps would push profitability timelines further out.

Industry & competitive landscape

The power semiconductor market is substantial and growing. The total addressable market (TAM) for power semiconductors is estimated at over $45B in 2024, with the GaN and SiC wide-bandgap segment projected to grow from ~$4B to over $20B by 2028, a compound annual growth rate exceeding 40%. This growth is driven by the electrification of everything — from EVs and renewable energy to AI data centers and fast-charging consumer electronics.

Navitas competes primarily in the wide-bandgap segment against a mix of established power semiconductor giants and specialized players:

Company Focus Area Competitive Positioning
Texas Instruments (TXN) Silicon power, GaN Dominant incumbent with massive scale and broad portfolio; slower to adopt GaN but leveraging existing customer relationships.
Infineon Technologies (IFX) Silicon, SiC, GaN Global leader in power semis; strong in automotive (SiC) and industrial; significant GaN investment.
Power Integrations (POWI) GaN, high-voltage ICs Direct GaN competitor in chargers; strong in power conversion with proprietary technology.
Wolfspeed (WOLF) SiC Focuses on silicon carbide for EV and industrial; different substrate technology but competes for high-power applications.

Navitas's advantage lies in its pure-play focus on GaN integration, enabling faster innovation cycles and more specialized products. However, it faces risks from larger competitors with greater resources and broader product portfolios, as well as potential pricing pressure as GaN becomes more commoditized.

Valuation

Valuation for high-growth, currently unprofitable semiconductor companies relies on forward revenue multiples and discounted cash flow (DCF) scenarios.

DCF Analysis: Using a conservative scenario with revenue growing to $500M by 2026, a long-term terminal growth rate of 5%, a discount rate of 12% (reflecting the company's high beta of 3.88), and a terminal operating margin of 20%, the DCF yields an intrinsic value range of $8-$14 per share. A more bullish case, with revenue reaching $700M by 2026 and terminal margins of 25%, supports a value closer to $18-$20. The wide range reflects the uncertainty in execution and market adoption rates.

Comparable Company Multiples:

Metric NVTS (Current) POWI WOLF IFX (Power Seg.)
EV/Revenue (2024E) ~24x ~5x ~4x ~3x
EV/Revenue (2025E) ~10x ~4x ~3x ~2.5x
P/S (TTM) ~33x ~6x ~5x ~3x

Note: NVTS EV/Revenue based on current market cap of $3.1B plus estimated net cash; comparable data based on consensus estimates.

NVTS trades at a significant premium to its peers, reflecting its higher expected growth rate (greater than 100% CAGR vs. 10-20% for peers) and its pure-play GaN exposure. However, this premium also implies high expectations. If the company achieves its $300M revenue target for 2025, the forward multiple compresses to a more reasonable ~10x, which is justifiable given the growth trajectory. The stock currently prices in substantial success, leaving limited room for error.

Investment thesis

  • Technology Leadership in GaN: Navitas holds a strong intellectual property portfolio (over 200 patents) in GaN power ICs, including its proprietary GaNFast™ and GaNSmart™ technologies. This enables superior switching frequency, efficiency, and power density compared to silicon MOSFETs and IGBTs, creating a defensible moat in high-performance power conversion. The company's integration of gate driver and control circuitry on a single die simplifies design and accelerates customer adoption.
  • Multiple High-Growth End Markets: The company is strategically positioned across several secular growth markets: AI data centers requiring high-efficiency, high-power-density server power supplies (a market growing >20% annually); mobile fast charging with GaN adoption in major smartphone and laptop brands; and the emerging EV market where GaN is increasingly used in onboard chargers and DC-DC converters. This diversification reduces single-market risk and provides multiple paths to scale.
  • Fabless Scalability and Financial Leverage: As a fabless semiconductor company, Navitas leverages leading foundry partners (including TSMC) for manufacturing, avoiding heavy capital expenditure. This model allows for rapid capacity scaling to meet demand and provides significant operating leverage — as revenue grows past $300M, incremental margins should flow through to the bottom line, driving a rapid transition from deep losses to meaningful profitability.
  • Strategic Partnerships and Design Win Momentum: Navitas has secured major design wins with tier-1 customers, including a notable partnership with a leading AI accelerator manufacturer for next-generation power delivery. These wins validate the technology and provide a multi-year revenue visibility, with management indicating a design-win pipeline exceeding $1B in lifetime value.

Risks

  • Execution Risk on Design Wins: The company's growth projections depend on timely conversion of its large design-win pipeline into production revenue. Delays in customer ramps, technical qualification failures, or supply chain issues in its manufacturing partners (primarily TSMC) could significantly disappoint revenue expectations.
  • Intense Competitive Pressure: Navitas faces competition from much larger, well-capitalized incumbents like Texas Instruments and Infineon, which are rapidly developing their own GaN and SiC solutions. These players can leverage existing customer relationships and potentially engage in aggressive pricing, eroding Navitas's market share and margins.
  • Technology Transition Risk: The power semiconductor market is evolving, and while GaN is gaining traction, silicon carbide (SiC) is also advancing, and new materials like gallium oxide are in research stages. A shift in customer preference to alternative technologies or a delay in GaN adoption in key markets like EVs could render Navitas's technology less competitive.
  • High Valuation and Volatility: With a beta of 3.88 and trading at a premium multiple to peers, the stock is highly sensitive to any negative news or broader market downturns. The elevated short interest of 17.33% of float indicates significant bearish sentiment, which could exacerbate downside moves if the company misses expectations.
  • Dependence on Key Customers and Foundry: Navitas's revenue is currently concentrated in a relatively small number of large customers, primarily in mobile fast charging. Loss of a key customer or a downturn in the consumer electronics market would have a disproportionate impact. Additionally, as a fabless company, it relies on a limited number of foundry partners; any disruption in their capacity or technology roadmap would be a major risk.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$8.48

Log in to add NVTS to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$8.34High$12.40Initiate Price$11.76

Current $8.48

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Down

Coverage High

$12.40

Coverage Low

$8.34

Initiate Price

$11.76

Current Price

$8.48

P&L

-27.86%

Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:36 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$11.76

Open

$11.21

Day Range

$11.17 - $11.79

P&L ($)

+$0.65

P&L (%)

+5.90%

Volume

6.69M

Previous Close

$11.10

Average Volume

17.72M

Rel. Volume

0.4×

Market Cap

$3.1B

Shares Outstanding

261.09M

Public Float

242.87M

Beta

3.88

EPS

$-1.34

Short Interest

40.25M (Aug 14, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

17.33%

As of September 4, 2026, 1:23 PM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc