--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Technology / MSI

Next Report: LFST
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.

NYSE · Technology · Mkt cap $89.2B · Avg vol 945.56K

$531.85

+34.85 (+7.01%)

Quote as of November 5, 2026, 11:58 AM ET

Initiating coverage · Published November 5, 2026, 10:06 AM ET

Mission-Critical Communications and the Software Shift

Share
$536.42$479.18$421.94$364.70Initiated · $542.76Nov 10Mar 16Jul 13Nov 5

Quote as of November 5, 2026, 11:58 AM ET

Company overview

Motorola Solutions, Inc. is a communications and analytics company focused on public safety and enterprise security. The business is best understood in two segments:

  • Products and Systems Integration — LMR infrastructure, two-way portable and mobile radios, and the system integration work required to deploy and maintain these networks. This is the heritage business and remains the largest source of revenue, though it grows more slowly and carries lower margins than software.
  • Software and Services — command-center and dispatch software, records and evidence management, video security and access control, body-worn cameras, and the associated maintenance and managed-service contracts. This is the growth and margin engine.

How the company makes money: hardware sales (radios and infrastructure), multi-year service and maintenance contracts, software subscriptions and perpetual licenses, and increasingly device-as-a-service arrangements that bundle hardware and software into a per-user recurring fee. The customer base is dominated by government — police, fire, EMS, and other agencies at the municipal, county, state, and federal level — with a meaningful and growing commercial component in manufacturing, utilities, hospitality, and healthcare.

Scale: the company serves customers across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America, with North America representing the largest revenue region. At $542.76 per share and an $89.2B market capitalization, MSI is one of the largest pure-play public-safety technology companies globally. Reported EPS stands at $12.70.

Growth outlook

Near term (next 12–24 months):

  • Software bookings conversion. The backlog of awarded but not-yet-deployed software and system contracts converts into revenue on a schedule that is largely independent of macro conditions, giving near-term revenue a high degree of visibility.
  • Body-worn camera and evidence-management attach rates. Video adoption among agencies continues to rise, and each camera deployment pulls through cloud storage and evidence-management subscriptions with high incremental margins.
  • International LMR refresh cycles. Several large international markets are in the middle of multi-year network modernization programs, which tend to be large, multi-year, and awarded to incumbents with established in-country references.
  • Pricing. In an environment where the installed base is captive and the product is mission-critical, Motorola has demonstrated the ability to take modest annual price increases on service contracts, contributing a reliable point or two of revenue growth.

Medium term (3–5 years):

  • Device-as-a-service penetration. Converting the radio installed base from capital purchase to subscription is the largest single lever for raising recurring revenue as a share of the total, and it improves revenue durability in the process.
  • Command-center consolidation. Agencies running fragmented, aging dispatch and records systems face a compelling case for consolidation onto a modern platform; Motorola is one of a small number of vendors with the breadth to win those deals.
  • Commercial and enterprise expansion. Private wireless and video security in industrial settings represent a market adjacent to the core where the company's reliability reputation transfers, though competition there is more intense than in public safety.
  • AI-assisted analytics. Applying analytics to video and sensor data — for situational awareness and evidence processing — is an emerging upsell layer that can raise revenue per customer without proportional cost.

Financial analysis

Metric FY2022A FY2023A FY2024A FY2025E FY2026E
Revenue ($B) 9.1 9.9 10.7 11.5 12.4
Revenue growth 8.4% 8.8% 8.1% 7.5% 7.8%
Gross margin 48.5% 49.6% 50.5% 51.2% 51.8%
Operating margin 22.0% 23.4% 24.3% 25.0% 25.6%
EPS $9.05 $10.10 $11.30 $12.70 $14.10
EPS growth 11.6% 11.6% 11.9% 12.4% 11.0%

Historical figures are illustrative reconstructions of the reported trend line; forward figures are analyst estimates. Current reported EPS of $12.70 anchors the FY2025E column.

The trend that matters is the combination of mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth with roughly 70–80 basis points of annual gross-margin expansion, driven by software and services mix. That combination produces low-double-digit EPS growth without requiring heroic revenue acceleration, which is precisely the profile that supports a premium multiple. The key sensitivity is gross margin: at a 51.8% gross margin in FY2026E, each 100 basis points of mix-driven improvement is worth several dollars of EPS over a multi-year horizon, and conversely a stall in software mix would quickly flatten the EPS trajectory.

Industry & competitive landscape

Market size and structure. The relevant market is the intersection of mission-critical communications infrastructure, public-safety software, and video security — a global opportunity measured in the tens of billions of dollars annually, with LMR systems and radios representing the mature core and software, video, and analytics representing the faster-growing periphery. Growth in the core is tied to government budget cycles and network refresh schedules; growth in the periphery is tied to technology adoption and cloud migration, which is less cyclical.

Competitive positioning. Motorola's position is strongest in North America LMR, where its installed base and standards participation create a durable advantage, and increasingly strong in public-safety software, where it has assembled a broad portfolio through acquisition. It is a challenger rather than an incumbent in enterprise video security, where competition is more price-driven and fragmented.

Named comparables:

  • Axon Enterprise — the closest strategic comparable in public-safety technology, competing directly in body-worn cameras, evidence management, and cloud services for law enforcement; a premium-multiple peer that validates the software-led re-rating thesis.
  • L3Harris Technologies — a communications and defense-electronics competitor with overlap in tactical and public-safety radio, though with a much larger and more defense-weighted revenue base.
  • Zebra Technologies — an enterprise mobility and rugged-device peer with similar hardware-plus-software dynamics, useful as a margin and multiple reference point.
  • Juniper Networks / Cisco Systems — networking incumbents that compete at the edge of mission-critical infrastructure and provide a reference for how enterprise networking assets are valued.

Valuation

DCF discussion. A discounted cash flow approach is the right primary method for a business with contracted recurring revenue and predictable cash conversion. The key inputs are: a multi-year revenue CAGR in the high single digits, terminal operating margins in the high twenties as software mix matures, capital expenditure at low single-digit percentages of revenue, and a discount rate informed by the 0.87 beta — modestly below the market, reflecting the defensive, government-budget-driven nature of the cash flows. The central tension in the DCF is terminal margin: a 200-basis-point difference in assumed steady-state operating margin moves intrinsic value by a double-digit percentage, which is why the software mix trajectory is the single most important assumption in the model. At $542.76, the market is embedding a successful mix shift and sustained high-single-digit growth; the DCF is most useful as a sensitivity tool rather than as a point estimate.

Comparable-company multiples.

Company Approx. Market Cap P/E (trailing) Business focus
Motorola Solutions (MSI) $89.2B ~42.7x Public-safety communications, software, video
Axon Enterprise ~$50B+ ~70x+ Public-safety cloud, body cameras, evidence
L3Harris Technologies ~$45B ~25x Defense electronics, tactical communications
Zebra Technologies ~$18B ~30x Enterprise mobility, rugged devices
Cisco Systems ~$250B ~20x Networking, enterprise infrastructure

Peer market caps and multiples are approximate reference points, not live quotes.

MSI sits between the traditional communications-equipment peers (L3Harris, Cisco) at 20–25x and the public-safety software pure-play (Axon) at a much higher multiple. That positioning is the valuation argument in miniature: the market is paying MSI for a mix shift toward software without yet granting it a full software multiple. The bull case is convergence toward the software peer group; the bear case is that hardware cyclicality and government budget risk keep MSI anchored nearer the equipment cohort.

Investment thesis

Pillar 1: An installed base that converts hardware into annuity revenue

Motorola Solutions' core franchise is land-mobile radio (LMR) systems and the two-way radios that run on them, sold predominantly to police, fire, emergency medical services, and government agencies. The strategic insight is that a radio fleet is not a one-time sale: once an agency standardizes on Motorola infrastructure, every subsequent handset refresh, maintenance contract, and system upgrade flows to the incumbent at high incremental margin. The company has progressively wrapped these hardware relationships in multi-year service agreements and device-as-a-service structures, converting what was historically lumpy capital spending by customers into contracted recurring revenue for Motorola. The financial impact is a structurally higher revenue base with better visibility, which in turn supports the premium multiple the stock commands at $542.76.

Pillar 2: Software and command-center consolidation

The second pillar is the deliberate build-out of a software layer above the radio network: dispatch and records management, evidence management, video security and body-worn cameras, and command-center analytics. These products are frequently acquired and then cross-sold into the same public-safety customer base that already buys radios, which lowers customer-acquisition cost and shortens sales cycles relative to a standalone software vendor. Software revenue carries materially higher gross margins than hardware, so each point of mix shift toward software lifts consolidated profitability. This is the mechanism by which a company with a heritage in ruggedized hardware earns a software-like multiple, and it is the single most important variable in whether the current valuation at roughly 42.7x trailing EPS holds.

Pillar 3: A defensible moat built on standards, certification, and switching costs

Public-safety communications is one of the least forgiving procurement environments in technology: equipment must meet stringent reliability and interoperability standards, agencies face multi-year budget approval cycles, and the cost of a failed migration is measured in officer safety rather than dollars. That dynamic produces exceptionally high switching costs and a procurement process that favors incumbents with a long reference list. Motorola's scale — an $89.2B market capitalization and a customer base spanning thousands of agencies across North America, Europe, and international markets — reinforces this advantage, because the R&D and certification spending required to stay compliant is easier to absorb at scale. The moat is not a patent cliff story; it is a regulatory and institutional moat, which tends to decay slowly.

Pillar 4: Capital allocation that compounds per-share value

Motorola has historically paired steady free cash flow generation with a disciplined mix of bolt-on acquisitions, share repurchases, and a modest dividend. With 165.49M shares outstanding and a public float of 164.72M — effectively the entire share count — the buyback lever is meaningful per share even at moderate repurchase levels. The company's acquisition program has been focused on software and video assets that plug into the existing channel rather than diversifying away from the core, which keeps integration risk contained. For a business with recurring revenue and low capital intensity, this combination of reinvestment and shrinkage of the share count is a durable per-share compounding mechanism, provided the acquisition multiples paid remain reasonable.

Risks

  • Public-safety budget cyclicality. Motorola's largest customer category is government, and state and local budgets are sensitive to tax revenue, interest rates, and political priorities. A sustained squeeze on municipal budgets would delay large system awards and radio refresh cycles, hitting the Products and Systems Integration segment first.
  • Valuation compression. At roughly 42.7x trailing EPS and an $89.2B market cap, the stock discounts sustained double-digit EPS growth. A single quarter of slowing software bookings or a guidance reset would likely compress the multiple faster than earnings estimates would fall, producing outsized downside relative to the underlying business deterioration.
  • Competitive pressure in video and software. Axon and a long list of smaller software vendors compete aggressively in body cameras, evidence management, and command-center software. Unlike the LMR core, these markets have lower switching costs and more credible challengers, so margin erosion here is a realistic risk.
  • Acquisition integration and multiple risk. Growth in software has been substantially acquired. Paying premium multiples for software assets raises the bar for synergy realization, and integration missteps would show up as goodwill impairment or slower-than-expected margin accretion.
  • Technology transition and standards risk. A shift in public-safety communications standards — for example, accelerated adoption of broadband-based mission-critical push-to-talk — could erode the value of the LMR installed base if Motorola is not the leading beneficiary of the transition. The company is investing here, but the transition is a genuine strategic risk to the core franchise.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$531.85

Log in to add MSI to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$531.85High$542.76Initiate Price$542.76

Current $531.85

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Down

Coverage High

$542.76

Coverage Low

$531.85

Initiate Price

$542.76

Current Price

$531.85

P&L

-2.01%

Quote as of November 5, 2026, 11:58 AM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$542.76

Open

$501.90

Day Range

$495.00 - $543.07

P&L ($)

+$45.77

P&L (%)

+9.21%

Volume

391.49K

Previous Close

$496.99

Average Volume

945.56K

Rel. Volume

0.4×

Market Cap

$89.2B

Shares Outstanding

165.49M

Public Float

164.72M

Beta

0.87

P/E Ratio

42.42

EPS

$12.70

Yield

0.97%

Dividend

$4.84

Ex-Dividend Date

Sep 16, 2026

Short Interest

3.28M (Oct 15, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

2.30%

As of November 5, 2026, 10:05 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc