--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

News Reports / Industrials / MSA

MSAMSA Safety Incorporated

NYSE · Industrials · Mkt cap $6.8B · Avg vol 248.36K

$175.25

-11.20 (-6.00%)

Quote as of November 3, 2026, 12:33 PM ET

News Impact Report · Published November 3, 2026, 10:16 AM ET

MSA: MSA Safety Reports Q2 FY2026 Earnings — Revenue $895.5M, EPS $3.10 Diluted

Share

Ticker: MSA | Filing Type: 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | Filed with the SEC: November 2, 2026 | Current Price: $174.72 | Today's Change: -6.29%


What Happened

MSA Safety Incorporated filed an 8-K with the SEC on November 2, 2026, disclosing its financial results for Q2 FY2026 under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition). The company reported revenues of $895.5 million, net income of $122.4 million, and operating income of $163.6 million for the quarter. Diluted earnings per share came in at $3.10, with basic EPS of $3.11.

Why It Matters

The headline figures represent a meaningful snapshot of MSA Safety's operational performance heading into the second half of FY2026. Despite posting over $895 million in revenue and a healthy operating income margin — operating income of $163.6 million implies an operating margin of approximately 18.3% on reported revenues — the stock is trading sharply lower on the day, down over 6%, suggesting the market's reaction may reflect results that fell short of investor expectations, or that forward guidance or commentary provided alongside the filing introduced uncertainty. Net income of $122.4 million translates to a net margin of roughly 13.7%, indicating solid but not exceptional profitability relative to the revenue base. For investors, the near-term picture hinges on whether the current selloff reflects a fundamental deterioration in the business or simply a reset of elevated market expectations.

Analysis

The combination of sub-$3.11 diluted EPS and a -6.29% intraday move warrants careful attention. While the absolute revenue and income figures are substantial for a safety products manufacturer of MSA's scale, the market's reaction implies these numbers may have arrived below the consensus bar that had been priced in. The operating margin of ~18.3% is notable and suggests the core business continues to generate meaningful cash from its operations. However, a sharp post-earnings decline of this magnitude typically signals either a miss on top-line growth expectations, a sequential deceleration in revenue momentum, cautious forward commentary, or some combination of all three — none of which are directly quantifiable from the XBRL data alone.

Key items to watch going forward:

  • Revenue trajectory: Whether Q2's $895.5M represents sequential growth, deceleration, or contraction relative to prior periods.
  • Margin sustainability: Operating income of $163.6M is healthy in absolute terms; the key question is whether input cost pressures or mix shifts are beginning to compress margins.
  • Forward guidance: Any management commentary on the back half of FY2026 will be crucial for re-anchoring expectations after today's reaction.
  • Balance sheet and cash flow: Not directly provided in the XBRL extract; investors should review the full filing for debt levels and free cash flow generation.

This filing coincides with the initiation of StockWatch's coverage of MSA Safety, which was published on November 3, 2026. Readers seeking a fuller fundamental framework for the company are encouraged to consult that coverage directly.


Disclaimer

This report is a news summary prepared for informational purposes only, based solely on data contained in MSA Safety's SEC filing and publicly available market data. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation to buy or sell any security, or a research recommendation of any kind. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Existing Coverage

StockWatch has full coverage on MSA, published 2026-11-03. Read our Initiating Coverage →

Source

Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-02. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/66570/000006657026000031/msa-20261102.htm

StockWatch initiated coverage · November 3, 2026

MSA: Safety Equipment Franchise With Margin Expansion Potential

Valuation reset creates an entry point. At $176.25, MSA trades at roughly 21.9x trailing EPS of $8.04 and 3.0x revenue implied by a $6.8B market cap against a mid-$1.8B revenue base. The stock sits 15.6% below its 52-week high of $208.92 and 15.3% above its 52-week low of $152.86, leaving a wide band for re-rating if margin delivery continues.

-0.6%

Read the full report →

-0.6%

Key Data

Last

$174.72

P&L ($)

$-11.72

P&L (%)

-6.29%

Day Range

$170.63 - $179.16

Volume

50.11K

Market Cap

$6.8B

Previous Close

$186.44

Open

$173.10

52 Week Range

$152.86 - $208.92

Shares Outstanding

38.58M

Public Float

36.21M

Average Volume

248.36K

As of November 3, 2026, 10:34 AM ET

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc