Coverage / Energy / MGY
Next Report: OVVNYSE · Energy · Mkt cap $7.5B · Avg vol 4.66M
$26.50
+0.28 (+1.07%)
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:44 PM ET
Initiating coverage · Published September 16, 2026, 10:04 AM ET
Magnolia Oil & Gas — A Low-Growth, High-Margin Permian Pure-Play Trading Below Asset Value
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:44 PM ET
Company overview
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation is an independent oil and natural gas exploration and production company focused exclusively on the Eagle Ford Shale and Austin Chalk formations in South Texas. The company operates two core areas:
- Giddings (Karnes, Gonzales, and surrounding counties): A legacy conventional/transitional play characterized by low decline rates, low gas-oil ratios, and high operating margins. Giddings accounts for roughly 60% of production and is the primary driver of free cash flow.
- Karnes (Eagle Ford/Austin Chalk): A more capital-intensive shale development area that provides production growth optionality but requires higher per-well capex.
How MGY makes money: The company generates revenue from the sale of crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs, with oil representing ~65-70% of total revenue. Production for 2025 averaged approximately 90-95 MBoe/d, with a mix of ~55% oil. Revenue is highly levered to WTI and regional differentials (Magellan East Houston, or MEH).
Customers: MGY sells to a diversified base of refiners, midstream aggregators, and marketers. It has no single customer concentration above 10% of revenue, reducing counterparty risk.
Scale: With a market cap of $7.5B, 269.17M shares outstanding, and 235.19M public float, MGY sits in the mid-cap E&P universe. It employs roughly 250-300 people, maintaining a lean corporate structure that keeps G&A per Boe among the lowest in the sector.
Growth outlook
Near-term (2026):
- Production growth of 3-5% is achievable with capex of ~$450-500M, focused on Giddings infill drilling and selective Karnes wells. Management has emphasized capital discipline over volume growth, so upside likely comes from cost deflation rather than rig count additions.
- FCF inflection: If WTI holds above $70/bbl, MGY should generate $700-800M in FCF, funding a ~$500M buyback and a variable dividend that could total $1.50-2.00/share annually.
- Giddings delineation: Ongoing testing of lower Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford benches at Giddings could add inventory, extending the asset's runway beyond 2030.
Medium-term (2027-2029):
- Inventory depth is the key debate. Bulls argue Giddings has 10+ years of low-cost inventory; bears contend the best wells are already drilled. We assume modest production growth of 2-4% annually, with capex flat in nominal terms.
- M&A optionality: With a clean balance sheet and no debt maturities until 2028, MGY could acquire bolt-on acreage in the Eagle Ford or bolt-on Giddings leases. Management has historically been disciplined, preferring buybacks to pricey acquisitions.
- Gas upside: If natural gas prices recover, MGY's ~30% gas weighting provides incremental cash flow leverage without requiring additional capital.
Financial analysis
| Metric | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | 1,230 | 1,310 | 1,380 | 1,450 | 1,520 |
| EBITDA ($M) | 860 | 920 | 980 | 1,040 | 1,100 |
| EBITDA Margin | 69.9% | 70.2% | 71.0% | 71.7% | 72.4% |
| EPS ($) | 2.05 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 2.45 | 2.60 |
| FCF ($M) | 520 | 610 | 680 | 750 | 800 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.1x |
Narrative: MGY's revenue growth is modest (3-6% annually) but is accompanied by expanding EBITDA margins, driven by low decline rates at Giddings and disciplined cost control. The company's 70%+ EBITDA margin is among the highest in the E&P space, reflecting the absence of significant midstream or infrastructure costs. EPS growth of 6-8% annually is supported by buybacks reducing share count by 2-3% per year. Free cash flow of $680-800M translates to a 9-11% FCF yield at the current $7.5B market cap — a compelling valuation for a low-beta energy name.
Industry & competitive landscape
Market Size/TAM: The global upstream oil and gas market is enormous (~$4-5 trillion annually), but MGY's addressable opportunity is the U.S. onshore unconventional and conventional space, which represents roughly $300-400B in annual upstream capex. Within the Eagle Ford, the total resource base is estimated at 10-15 billion barrels of oil equivalent, of which MGY's acreage holds a meaningful share.
Competitive Positioning: MGY competes on cost per Boe, decline rate, and capital efficiency. Its Giddings asset is unique — no other public E&P has a comparable low-decline conventional position at scale. However, the company is smaller than basin leaders, which limits its ability to influence service costs or midstream terms.
Named Comparables:
- Diamondback Energy (FANG): The Permian pure-play benchmark, trading at ~6.0x EV/EBITDA with higher growth but higher decline rates.
- Permian Resources (PR): A high-growth Delaware Basin operator, trading at ~5.5x EV/EBITDA with a similar market cap to MGY.
- Civitas Resources (CIVI): A DJ Basin and Permian operator with a comparable capital return framework, trading at ~4.5x EV/EBITDA.
- Chord Energy (CHRD): A Williston Basin pure-play with low decline rates, often cited as MGY's closest peer on capital discipline.
Valuation
DCF Analysis: We model a 10-year explicit forecast period with a 2.5% terminal growth rate and a 10% WACC (reflecting MGY's low beta and strong balance sheet). Using a $72/bbl long-term WTI deck, our DCF yields a fair value of $32-34/share, implying ~17-24% upside from the current $27.32. Sensitivity to oil prices is significant: a $65/bbl deck reduces fair value to ~$26, while $80/bbl supports ~$40.
Comparable Company Multiples:
| Company | EV/EBITDA (2026E) | P/E (2026E) | FCF Yield | Div. Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGY | 4.5x | 11.2x | 9.5% | 1.8% |
| FANG | 6.0x | 13.5x | 7.0% | 2.5% |
| PR | 5.5x | 12.0x | 8.0% | 1.5% |
| CIVI | 4.5x | 10.5x | 11.0% | 8.0% |
| CHRD | 4.8x | 11.0x | 10.0% | 5.0% |
MGY screens cheap on EV/EBITDA and offers a competitive FCF yield, though its dividend is lower than CIVI's. We believe a 5.0x EV/EBITDA multiple is warranted given the low decline profile, implying a $33 price target.
Investment thesis
Pillar 1: The Giddings Asset Is Underappreciated by the Market
Magnolia's core differentiator is its ~500,000 net acre Giddings field position in South Texas — a conventional, low-decline asset that generates free cash flow with minimal capital intensity. Unlike shale peers that must continuously drill to hold production flat, Giddings wells exhibit shallow decline curves (15-20% first-year vs. 60-70% for Eagle Ford wells), meaning maintenance capex is structurally lower. The market currently ascribes little value to this asset's longevity, treating MGY as a commodity-price proxy rather than a cash-compounding machine. If management can demonstrate 3-5 years of stable Giddings production with declining per-unit costs, the multiple should re-rate toward 5.5-6.0x EV/EBITDA, implying a share price in the mid-$30s.
Pillar 2: Capital Returns Are Sustainable and Growing
MGY has returned over $1.5B to shareholders since 2021 through buybacks and a base-plus-variable dividend, funded entirely from organic cash flow. At current strip prices, we estimate 2026 FCF of $700-800M, supporting a ~10% FCF yield at the current $7.5B market cap. The company's net debt is negligible (0.2x EBITDA), giving it flexibility to accelerate buybacks during price dislocations — as evidenced by its willingness to repurchase shares aggressively in 2025. This is a rare combination in E&P: low leverage, high returns, and no need to chase growth through M&A.
Pillar 3: Low Beta and Low Decline Make MGY a Defensive Energy Holding
With a beta of 0.70 and a production base that declines at roughly half the rate of shale peers, MGY offers portfolio diversification benefits within the energy sleeve. Investors seeking oil exposure without the volatility of high-decline shale names should find MGY attractive. The 12.44% short interest is a double-edged sword: it reflects legitimate concerns about Giddings productivity, but also means any positive operational update could trigger a sharp re-rating as shorts cover.
Risks
- Commodity price risk: A sustained decline in WTI below $60/bbl would pressure cash flow, reduce the buyback, and likely push the stock toward its 52-week low of $21.07. MGY's low hedging profile (typically 30-40% of production) leaves it exposed to spot prices.
- Giddings inventory risk: If the Giddings asset proves to have fewer economic locations than expected, production could plateau or decline, undermining the low-decline thesis and forcing capital into higher-cost Karnes wells.
- Short interest and sentiment risk: With 12.44% of float shorted, MGY is vulnerable to negative operational updates that could trigger further selling pressure. Conversely, a short squeeze could drive outsized upside.
- Regulatory and environmental risk: Federal and state regulations on flaring, water disposal, and methane emissions could increase operating costs. Texas is relatively favorable, but federal rules could still bite.
- Capital allocation risk: A large, pricey acquisition would be poorly received given MGY's premium multiple and could erode the FCF yield that supports the current valuation.
Build your Watchlist & Portfolio
Last price
$26.50
Log in to add MGY to your watchlist or simulate a trade.
Log inCurrent $26.50
Coverage Metrics
Trend Direction
Down
Coverage High
$27.32
Coverage Low
$24.07
Initiate Price
$27.32
Current Price
$26.50
P&L
-3.02%
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 8:44 PM ET
Disclosure
This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.
This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.
The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.
Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.
Key Data
Last
$27.32
Open
$27.95
Day Range
$27.21 - $28.04
P&L ($)
$-1.22
P&L (%)
-4.29%
Volume
471.58K
Previous Close
$28.55
Average Volume
4.66M
Rel. Volume
0.1×
Market Cap
$7.5B
Shares Outstanding
269.17M
Public Float
235.19M
Beta
0.70
P/E Ratio
11.89
EPS
$2.29
Yield
2.31%
Dividend
$0.66
Ex-Dividend Date
Aug 10, 2026
Short Interest
23.31M (Aug 31, 2026)
% of Float Shorted
12.44%
As of September 16, 2026, 10:03 AM ET
Get the newsletter