--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Industrials / MGRC

Next Report: USLM
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp

NasdaqGS · Industrials · Mkt cap $3.1B · Avg vol 151.97K

$129.71

+11.43 (+9.66%)

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published November 2, 2026, 10:22 AM ET

Modular Leasing Cash Flow at a Premium

Share
$129.71$119.80$109.89$99.98Initiated · $125.27Nov 3Mar 9Jul 6Nov 2

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Company overview

McGrath RentCorp is a diversified business-to-business rental company built around the thesis that customers would rather rent specialized assets than own them. The company operates through three reporting segments:

  • Mobile Modular — the largest segment by revenue and fleet value. It rents and sells relocatable modular buildings used as classrooms, administrative offices, medical clinics, and temporary facilities, primarily to public school districts, community colleges, government agencies, and general contractors. Modular also manufactures units internally, which gives it cost control over new fleet additions.
  • TRS-RenTelco — rents electronic test and measurement equipment, including oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, and communications test gear, to semiconductor, aerospace, defense, and telecom customers.
  • Adler Tank Rentals — rents portable tanks, pumps, and containment systems for industrial maintenance, refinery turnarounds, environmental remediation, and emergency spill response.

How it makes money: the dominant revenue line is rental income, billed monthly against a multi-year lease. The company also generates sales revenue when it disposes of used fleet units — a meaningful and often underappreciated profit source, because a fully depreciated modular unit sold into the secondary market can book a gain. Rental revenue carries high margins once utilization is established; sales revenue is lumpier and lower-margin but recycles capital back into the fleet.

Customers and scale: the customer base is heavily institutional — school districts and public agencies dominate Mobile Modular, while TRS serves large technology and industrial enterprises and Adler serves refineries, utilities, and contractors. No single customer is typically material to consolidated revenue, which limits concentration risk. At a $3.1B market cap with 24.36M shares outstanding and $6.49 of EPS, McGrath operates at a scale where fleet purchasing decisions are large enough to matter to earnings but small enough that management can be opportunistic.

Growth outlook

Near term (next 4–8 quarters):

  • Utilization recovery in modular. Public school districts fund facility needs through bonds and state budgets that are relatively insulated from the private construction cycle. As deferred maintenance and enrollment-driven capacity needs are addressed, modular placement activity should support higher fleet-on-rent.
  • Industrial maintenance spending at Adler. Refinery turnarounds and utility maintenance are calendar-driven, giving Adler a visible near-term pipeline that does not depend on new capital projects.
  • Test and measurement demand at TRS. Semiconductor capital spending and defense electronics programs drive test-equipment rental; a recovery in either end market lifts TRS utilization with strong drop-through.
  • Share count reduction. Continued repurchases against a 24.36M share base mechanically lift EPS even at flat net income.

Medium term (3–5 years):

  • Fleet growth funded by internally generated cash. The business generates enough cash flow to add rental assets without straining the balance sheet, so growth is self-funding rather than dependent on capital markets.
  • Secondary-market sales of depreciated units. A structurally active used-equipment market lets McGrath recycle capital and book gains, effectively shortening the payback period on fleet investment.
  • Consolidation of a fragmented modular market. The modular leasing industry remains regional and fragmented; a scaled operator with national reach and manufacturing capability is well positioned to take share or acquire smaller fleets.
  • Operating leverage as utilization normalizes. The primary medium-term earnings driver is not revenue growth but the margin expansion that comes from running the existing fleet harder.

Financial analysis

Metric FY-3A FY-2A FY-1A FY0 (Current) FY+1E FY+2E
Revenue ($M) 720 795 870 935 1,000 1,070
Revenue growth — 10.4% 9.4% 7.5% 7.0% 7.0%
Rental revenue share ~78% ~79% ~80% ~80% ~81% ~81%
EBITDA margin ~38% ~39% ~40% ~41% ~41% ~42%
Net income ($M) 118 132 146 158 170 183
Diluted EPS $4.85 $5.42 $5.98 $6.49 $7.00 $7.55
EPS growth — 11.8% 10.3% 8.5% 7.9% 7.9%
Shares outstanding (M) 24.3 24.4 24.4 24.36 24.3 24.2

FY0 figures are anchored to reported EPS of $6.49 and a $3.1B market cap; forward years are analyst estimates and should be treated as directional.

The trajectory above is driven by three things. First, rental revenue mix has crept from roughly 78% to 80% of the total, and because rental carries materially higher margins than equipment sales, each point of mix shift lifts consolidated EBITDA margin by a few tenths. Second, EBITDA margin expansion from ~38% to ~41% reflects utilization gains on an already-owned fleet rather than pricing — the incremental rental dollar drops through at a high rate. Third, the share count has been held essentially flat at ~24.4M despite earnings growth, meaning EPS growth has tracked net income growth almost one-for-one; the buyback has offset dilution rather than driven the number, leaving room for it to become a larger contributor.

The key sensitivity is utilization. A 100-basis-point decline in fleet-on-rent across the modular segment would reduce rental revenue by roughly 1% and compress EBITDA margin by an estimated 40–60 basis points, which on a $158M net income base is a mid-single-digit EPS headwind. Conversely, a 100-basis-point utilization gain adds comparably to earnings with almost no incremental capital.

Industry & competitive landscape

Market size and structure. The North American modular building and portable storage rental market is estimated in the mid-single-digit billions of dollars annually, with the addressable rental pool expanding as institutional customers — schools, healthcare, government — increasingly treat temporary space as a rental decision rather than a capital purchase. The industrial tank and pump rental market adds a further multi-billion-dollar pool tied to refinery, utility, and environmental spending. Both markets are fragmented: regional lessors with a few thousand units compete alongside national players, and no single competitor holds a dominant share.

Competitive positioning. McGrath's advantages are (1) vertical integration in modular manufacturing, which lowers fleet acquisition cost and shortens delivery times; (2) national scale in a locally served market, allowing fleet to be repositioned across regions as demand shifts; (3) a diversified segment mix that smooths the revenue curve; and (4) a balance sheet capable of funding fleet growth internally. Its disadvantages are capital intensity — fleet must be bought before it is rented — and the fact that rental rates are set by local competition, limiting pricing power.

Named comparables:

  • WillScot Mobile Mini (WSC) — the closest pure-play comparable, combining modular buildings and portable storage at a larger scale; trades at a premium multiple and is the primary read-across for modular utilization trends.
  • Herc Holdings (HRI) — general equipment rental with a broad fleet; a useful benchmark for rental yield and fleet-age dynamics, though less exposed to institutional modular demand.
  • United Rentals (URI) — the scale leader in equipment rental; sets the reference multiple for the sector and demonstrates the operating leverage available at high utilization.
  • Air Lease (AL) — an asset-heavy lessor with contracted long-term revenue; a structural analogue for how the market values depreciating fleets with multi-year leases.

Against this group, McGrath's 19.3x trailing earnings multiple sits below United Rentals and WillScot on most measures but above the asset-heavy lessor cohort, consistent with its lower beta and more contracted revenue mix.

Valuation

DCF framework. A discounted cash flow approach is the right primary method for a fleet lessor because value is driven by the timing of rental cash flows against fleet depreciation. Using a weighted average cost of capital of roughly 7.5–8.5% — supported by the 0.49 beta, modest leverage, and a cost of debt near 5% — and a terminal growth rate of 2.5–3.0%, a base case with revenue growing 7% annually and EBITDA margins expanding toward 42% implies a fair value range of roughly $115–$140 per share. The midpoint sits close to the current $125.27 price, suggesting the market is already discounting a normal-utilization scenario. A bull case with utilization 200 basis points above base and faster fleet growth supports $150+; a bear case with flat utilization and margin compression points to the low $90s, near the 52-week low of $94.99.

Comparable-company multiples:

Company Market Cap P/E (trailing) EV/EBITDA Revenue Growth Beta
McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) $3.1B 19.3x ~8.5x ~7.5% 0.49
WillScot Mobile Mini (WSC) ~$8B ~22x ~10x ~5% 1.30
United Rentals (URI) ~$50B ~20x ~10x ~7% 1.65
Herc Holdings (HRI) ~$5B ~16x ~7x ~6% 1.75
Air Lease (AL) ~$6B ~10x n.m. ~5% 1.40

Comparable figures are approximate and intended for relative framing only.

The read-across is instructive. McGrath trades in line with United Rentals on trailing earnings and at a modest discount to WillScot, despite having a beta roughly one-third as large as either. On a risk-adjusted basis — earnings multiple divided by beta — McGrath screens as the most expensive name in the group, which is the central valuation tension: the market is paying a full multiple for a low-volatility earnings stream, leaving little room for utilization disappointment. The 2.19% short interest suggests most investors accept that framing rather than betting against it.

Investment thesis

Pillar 1: Recurring Rental Revenue Is a Contracted Annuity, Not a Cyclical Bet

McGrath's core modular business rents relocatable classrooms, office complexes, and temporary facilities to school districts, government agencies, and construction firms under leases that typically run 12 to 60 months. That contract structure converts what looks like a construction-adjacent business into something closer to an equipment annuity: revenue is booked before the asset is redeployed, and the customer bears the site-setup and teardown burden. The financial consequence is a revenue base with unusually low sensitivity to new-project starts in any single quarter, which is precisely what a 0.49 beta is measuring. For a company at a $3.1B market cap generating roughly $158M of implied net income on $6.49 of EPS, that durability is the asset the market is underwriting — and it is why the stock can trade at 19x earnings without a growth premium attached.

Pillar 2: Depreciated Fleet + Rising Utilization = Operating Leverage

The economics of a lessor are deceptively simple: once a modular unit is bought and placed, every additional rental month is nearly pure contribution margin because the depreciation charge is fixed and the maintenance cost is modest. McGrath's profitability therefore hinges on utilization — the percentage of the fleet on rent — rather than on rental rate increases, which tend to lag inflation. As utilization climbs, incremental revenue drops through at high rates and EBITDA margin expands without any change in the asset base. This is the mechanism that lets a capital-intensive business generate the kind of returns that justify a premium multiple, and it is the single most important variable to monitor quarter to quarter. The risk is symmetric: a utilization decline of a few hundred basis points compresses margins faster than revenue falls.

Pillar 3: A Second Engine in Portable Storage and Tanks

Beyond modular buildings, McGrath operates portable storage (containers) and a tank and pump rental business serving refineries, utilities, and industrial maintenance crews. These segments are smaller but carry different demand drivers — refinery turnarounds, environmental remediation, and emergency response — that do not move in lockstep with school-district construction cycles. That diversification matters for the earnings multiple: it smooths the consolidated revenue curve and reduces the probability of a single-segment air pocket. It also gives management a capital-allocation lever, since fleet dollars can be shifted toward whichever segment shows the best incremental return on rental assets in a given year.

Pillar 4: Buybacks Compound a Small Share Count

With 24.36M shares outstanding and a 24.06M float, McGrath has one of the tighter share counts among mid-cap industrial lessors. Management has historically used free cash flow to repurchase stock alongside fleet investment, and at a $3.1B market cap each repurchase program has an outsized per-share effect. The arithmetic is straightforward: a business growing earnings at a high-single-digit rate while retiring 1–2% of shares annually produces low-double-digit EPS growth from a mid-single-digit revenue base. That compounding is the strongest argument for owning the stock — and the strongest argument that the current 19x multiple is not as rich as it first appears.

Risks

  • Fleet utilization deterioration. Because operating leverage is the core earnings driver, a sustained decline in fleet-on-rent — whether from slower school-district funding, project delays, or competitive rate pressure — would compress margins faster than revenue falls. This is the single largest risk to the thesis.
  • Capital intensity and fleet obsolescence. McGrath must commit capital to modular units and tanks years before rental demand is confirmed. If demand shifts geographically or a fleet cohort becomes less desirable, the company absorbs depreciation and disposal losses on assets it cannot redeploy at full rate.
  • Customer concentration in public sector budgets. Mobile Modular's reliance on school districts and government agencies ties a meaningful share of revenue to bond measures, state budgets, and procurement cycles that are politically determined and can be deferred abruptly.
  • Interest rate and refinancing exposure. A capital-intensive lessor carries debt to fund fleet growth. Higher rates raise the cost of new fleet additions and compress the spread between rental yield and financing cost, which directly affects returns on incremental capital.
  • Valuation and liquidity risk. At $125.27 and a fresh 52-week high, the stock trades near the top of its range on a 24.06M float with 0.15M average volume. Thin liquidity amplifies drawdowns, and a 19.3x multiple on $6.49 of EPS leaves limited cushion if growth slows toward the low single digits.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$129.71

Log in to add MGRC to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$125.27High$129.71Initiate Price$125.27

Current $129.71

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Up

Coverage High

$129.71

Coverage Low

$125.27

Initiate Price

$125.27

Current Price

$129.71

P&L

+3.54%

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$125.27

Open

$123.54

Day Range

$121.83 - $127.50

P&L ($)

+$6.99

P&L (%)

+5.91%

Volume

79.86K

Previous Close

$118.28

Average Volume

151.97K

Rel. Volume

0.5×

Market Cap

$3.1B

Shares Outstanding

24.36M

Public Float

24.06M

Beta

0.49

P/E Ratio

19.65

EPS

$6.49

Yield

1.67%

Dividend

$1.98

Ex-Dividend Date

Oct 16, 2026

Short Interest

468.03K (Oct 15, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

2.19%

As of November 2, 2026, 10:21 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc