--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

News Reports / Industrials / LOAR

LOARLoar Holdings Inc.

NYSE · Industrials · Mkt cap $6.8B · Avg vol 850.40K

$72.99

+3.27 (+4.69%)

Quote as of November 5, 2026, 6:38 PM ET

News Impact Report · Published November 5, 2026, 1:52 PM ET

LOAR: Loar Holdings Posts Q3 FY2026 Revenue of $364.5M with Operating Income of $82.5M

Share

Price: $73.79 | Today's Change: +5.83%

What Happened

Loar Holdings Inc. filed an 8-K with the SEC on November 5, 2026, disclosing its third-quarter FY2026 financial results under Items 2.02 and 9.01. The company reported revenue of $364.5 million for Q3 FY2026, alongside operating income of $82.5 million. Net income came in at $15.3 million, translating to basic earnings per share of $0.64 and diluted EPS of $0.62.

Why It Matters

The Q3 results give investors their first detailed look at Loar's operating performance for the period, and the numbers carry meaningful weight for a company that StockWatch initiated coverage on just days earlier, on November 2, 2026. The operating income of $82.5 million on revenue of $364.5 million implies an operating margin of approximately 22.6%, signaling that the company is generating solid profitability at the operating level. However, the step-down to a net income of $15.3 million points to a meaningful below-the-line cost burden — whether from interest expense, depreciation, or other charges — that investors will want to scrutinize in the full financial statements. Diluted EPS of $0.62 provides a concrete reference point for how the market will now calibrate forward earnings expectations.

Analysis

The stock's sharp move of nearly 6% on the day of this report suggests the market is reading these numbers as a positive development, likely reflecting that revenue and operating income came in at levels the market found favorable relative to its own expectations. The gap between operating income ($82.5M) and net income ($15.3M) is notable — implying roughly $67 million in costs between operating profit and the bottom line — and understanding the composition of that gap (debt service costs being the most likely driver given Loar's acquisition-oriented business model) will be a key focus for investors parsing the full filing. The revenue figure of $364.5 million is itself a material data point for a company that has pursued growth through acquisitions in the aerospace and defense components space; it speaks to the scale Loar has assembled. Watch for management commentary on organic growth versus acquisition-driven contribution, as well as any forward guidance that may accompany the full earnings release. The timing of this filing — just three days after StockWatch's initiating coverage — means analysts and investors now have hard quarterly data to anchor their models.

Disclaimer

This report is a news and informational summary based solely on data contained in Loar Holdings' SEC filing dated November 5, 2026, and is provided for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Readers should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decisions.

Existing Coverage

StockWatch has full coverage on LOAR, published 2026-11-02. Read our Initiating Coverage →

Source

Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-05. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2000178/000119312526448677/ck0002000178-20261105.htm

StockWatch initiated coverage · November 2, 2026

LOAR: Sole-Source Aerospace Components and the Aftermarket Annuity

A premium-multiple niche compounder at a discount to its own range. At $66.31, LOAR trades roughly 20% below its 52-week high of $82.49 and about 25% above its low of $53.15, implying a market capitalization of $6.3B on 93.69M shares. With trailing EPS of $0.71, the stock carries a rich headline P/E near 93x, but that figure is distorted by purchase-accounting amortization and IPO-related share-based compensation; on an adjusted cash-earnings basis the multiple compresses into the…

+10.1%

Read the full report →

+10.1%

Key Data

Last

$73.79

P&L ($)

+$4.07

P&L (%)

+5.83%

Day Range

$70.21 - $76.01

Volume

632.52K

Market Cap

$6.8B

Previous Close

$69.72

Open

$69.99

52 Week Range

$53.15 - $82.49

Shares Outstanding

93.69M

Public Float

43.39M

Average Volume

850.40K

As of November 5, 2026, 3:27 PM ET

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc