--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

Coverage / Industrials / LOAR

Next Report: CPA
LOARLoar Holdings Inc.

NYSE · Industrials · Mkt cap $6.3B · Avg vol 702.75K

$68.50

+6.39 (+10.29%)

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published November 2, 2026, 10:06 AM ET

Sole-Source Aerospace Components and the Aftermarket Annuity

Share
$80.90$72.39$63.88$55.37Initiated · $66.31Nov 3Mar 9Jul 6Nov 2

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Company overview

Loar Holdings is a designer and manufacturer of highly engineered, niche aerospace and defense components. The company was assembled through a systematic acquisition strategy and today operates a portfolio of branded businesses serving three end markets: commercial aerospace, business and general aviation, and defense.

  • What it makes: latching and locking systems, engineered fasteners, electromechanical and fluid-control devices, pressure and temperature sensors, thermal management components, and specialty hardware. Products are typically small in unit value but mission-critical in function.
  • How it makes money: original equipment shipments to airframers, engine makers, and tier-one integrators; aftermarket and spares sales to airlines, MRO shops, and distributors; and defense program deliveries. Aftermarket revenue is the highest-margin and most recurring slice.
  • Customers: a concentrated roster of global OEMs and tier-ones plus a broad, fragmented aftermarket distribution channel. No single platform dominates the portfolio, which limits program-specific risk.
  • Scale: a $6.3B market capitalization on 93.69M shares, with a public float of 43.39M shares reflecting the substantial continuing ownership of sponsor and founder holders.

Growth outlook

Near term (next 12-24 months):

  • Commercial narrowbody build-rate increases flow directly into OE volume across Loar's platform positions.
  • Aftermarket recovery tracks global flight hours, which have normalized above pre-pandemic levels on most routes.
  • Defense replenishment and restocking orders, particularly in Europe, support the military book.
  • Bolt-on acquisitions funded by free cash flow add inorganic revenue at accretive multiples.

Medium term (3-5 years):

  • Fleet aging drives an expanding MRO pool; spares demand compounds independently of new-build rates.
  • Content growth per platform as Loar cross-sells its portfolio onto existing and adjacent programs.
  • Continued consolidation of a highly fragmented niche-component landscape, where Loar is one of few serial acquirers with an aerospace-certified integration capability.
  • Margin expansion from aftermarket mix, pricing, and scale leverage on a fixed cost base that grows slowly.

Financial analysis

Metric FY2022A FY2023A FY2024A FY2025E FY2026E
Revenue ($M) 285 335 395 455 520
Growth (%) — 17.5% 17.9% 15.2% 14.3%
Gross Margin (%) 43.0% 44.0% 45.0% 45.5% 46.0%
Adj. EBITDA ($M) 88 105 128 150 174
Adj. EBITDA Margin (%) 30.9% 31.3% 32.4% 33.0% 33.5%
Adj. EPS ($) 0.42 0.55 0.68 0.82 0.98
Free Cash Flow ($M) 45 58 72 88 104

Historical figures are illustrative of the reported trajectory; forward years are analyst estimates.

The model is driven by three levers: mid-teens revenue growth split roughly 60/40 between organic and acquired, gross margin expansion of 50 basis points per year from aftermarket mix and pricing, and operating leverage as corporate costs grow well below the top line. Reported EPS of $0.71 understates cash earnings because of non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles and post-IPO share-based compensation; adjusted EPS is the more meaningful measure of economic progress. Free cash flow conversion above 65% of EBITDA funds the acquisition pipeline without stressing the balance sheet.

Industry & competitive landscape

The addressable market for niche, highly engineered aerospace components — latching, fasteners, sensors, fluid and thermal controls — is large and fragmented, with the specific sub-segments Loar serves representing well over $10B of annual global spend across OEM and aftermarket channels. Growth is tied to global revenue passenger kilometers, fleet size, defense budgets, and MRO intensity, all of which are trending favorably.

Loar's competitive advantage rests on certification barriers, long qualification cycles, and the prohibitive cost of redesigning a certified part. Competitors are generally larger and more diversified, which means Loar can win on responsiveness and engineering intimacy while avoiding direct competition with giants on scale-sensitive platforms.

Company Focus Positioning vs. Loar
TransDigm Group (TDG) Proprietary aerospace components, heavy aftermarket The closest analogue and the benchmark for sole-source economics; larger, higher-margin, more levered
HEICO (HEI) Aftermarket parts and replacement components Complementary rather than directly competitive; strong PMA-driven aftermarket franchise
Curtiss-Wright (CW) Defense and industrial motion/flow control Overlapping defense content; broader industrial exposure dilutes aerospace purity
Moog (MOG.A) Precision motion and actuation Overlaps in actuation; larger program concentration and lower aftermarket mix

Valuation

A discounted cash flow approach is the most appropriate primary method given the recurring, contract-backed nature of Loar's cash flows. Assuming a 9.0% weighted average cost of capital, a 3.0% terminal growth rate, and free cash flow growing from roughly $88M in FY2025E to over $150M by the end of the explicit forecast period, the DCF supports an intrinsic value in the low-to-mid $70s per share. Sensitivity is meaningful: a 100-basis-point change in WACC moves fair value by roughly $9 per share, and a 50-basis-point change in terminal growth moves it by about $5.

On relative valuation, Loar screens expensive on headline earnings and reasonable on cash earnings:

Company EV/EBITDA (NTM) P/E (NTM) Revenue Growth EBITDA Margin
Loar (LOAR) ~28x ~68x ~14% ~33%
TransDigm (TDG) ~22x ~38x ~10% ~52%
HEICO (HEI) ~35x ~55x ~12% ~22%
Curtiss-Wright (CW) ~18x ~26x ~7% ~21%
Moog (MOG.A) ~14x ~20x ~6% ~13%

Loar's premium to the diversified group is justified by its above-peer growth, high aftermarket mix, and low capital intensity, though it trades at a discount to HEICO on EV/EBITDA despite comparable growth. The key debate is whether the market is paying for the acquisition flywheel or merely for the current portfolio; we believe the former, which supports a valuation at or modestly above the DCF midpoint.

Investment thesis

Pillar 1 — Sole-source positions create pricing power that survives cycles

Loar's portfolio is built through disciplined acquisitions of small, family- or founder-owned businesses holding proprietary positions on long-lived platforms. Because requalifying a latch, fastener, or pressure sensor on a certified aircraft costs the OEM or operator far more than any unit-price concession, Loar can raise prices annually with minimal volume risk. This is the mechanism behind gross margins in the mid-40s and EBITDA margins in the low-30s — structurally above diversified aerospace suppliers. The financial impact is compounding: each point of price contributes nearly pure margin, and the installed base grows every year regardless of new-build cycles.

Pillar 2 — Aftermarket mix is the margin engine

Roughly half of Loar's revenue is recurring aftermarket and spares demand tied to flight hours and fleet utilization rather than to OEM production schedules. As the global commercial fleet ages — average narrowbody age is now well into double digits — maintenance, repair and overhaul spend rises faster than capacity. Every incremental dollar of aftermarket revenue carries a materially higher contribution margin than OE revenue, so mix shift alone can add 50-100 basis points of EBITDA margin per year even with flat volume.

Pillar 3 — A proven, repeatable M&A playbook funded by free cash flow

Loar has completed a long series of bolt-on acquisitions, typically at mid-single-digit to low-double-digit EBITDA multiples, and integrated them into a decentralized operating structure. The company's low capital intensity — capex is typically a low-single-digit percentage of sales — means the vast majority of EBITDA converts to free cash flow, which funds further acquisitions without meaningful leverage. This flywheel is the primary driver of per-share value creation and the reason the equity deserves a premium to slower-growing diversified peers.

Pillar 4 — Defense and business aviation add diversification the market underappreciates

Beyond commercial aerospace, Loar supplies latching, release, and actuation hardware onto military rotorcraft and fixed-wing platforms, and content onto business jets. Defense budgets in NATO countries are rising, and business-jet utilization has normalized at high levels. These segments are less correlated with narrowbody build rates and give Loar a second, independent growth vector that supports the durability of the earnings stream.

Risks

  • Float and short-interest volatility. With only 43.39M shares in the public float and 7.48M shares (16.95% of float) sold short, the stock is prone to sharp moves in both directions on limited volume; the 6.72% single-day gain on 225,630 shares is a live example.
  • Aerospace cycle sensitivity. A downturn in air traffic, a manufacturing defect at a major airframer, or a prolonged strike would reduce OE shipments and, with a lag, aftermarket demand.
  • Acquisition integration and leverage. The growth model depends on serial M&A; overpaying, failing to integrate, or funding deals with debt in a higher-rate environment would impair returns.
  • Customer and platform concentration. Despite diversification, certain OEM and defense programs represent meaningful revenue blocks; a program cancellation or share shift would hurt.
  • Certification and quality risk. A single quality escape on a flight-critical component can trigger grounding, remediation costs, and reputational damage far out of proportion to the part's unit value.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$68.50

Log in to add LOAR to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$66.31High$68.50Initiate Price$66.31

Current $68.50

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Up

Coverage High

$68.50

Coverage Low

$66.31

Initiate Price

$66.31

Current Price

$68.50

P&L

+3.31%

Quote as of November 2, 2026, 1:32 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$66.31

Open

$65.41

Day Range

$64.24 - $67.36

P&L ($)

+$4.17

P&L (%)

+6.72%

Volume

225.63K

Previous Close

$62.13

Average Volume

702.75K

Rel. Volume

0.3×

Market Cap

$6.3B

Shares Outstanding

93.69M

Public Float

43.39M

Beta

0.63

P/E Ratio

94.44

EPS

$0.71

Yield

0.00%

Short Interest

7.48M (Oct 15, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

16.95%

As of November 2, 2026, 10:05 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc