--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…
INSWInternational Seaways, Inc.

NYSE · Energy · Mkt cap $5.2B · Avg vol 620.33K

$96.57

+2.10 (+2.22%)

Quote as of November 6, 2026, 12:03 PM ET

Initiating coverage · Published September 22, 2026, 9:48 AM ET

International Seaways — Crude and Product Tanker Exposure at a Cyclical Inflection

Share
$119.82$95.54$71.27$46.99Initiated · $105.36Nov 10Mar 16Jul 13Nov 6

Quote as of November 6, 2026, 12:03 PM ET

Company overview

International Seaways, Inc. is one of the largest US-listed owners and operators of oceangoing tanker vessels, headquartered in New York. The company operates a diversified fleet spanning two principal segments:

  • Crude tankers: Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCCs), Suezmaxes, and Aframaxes. These vessels move unrefined crude oil on long-haul routes — Middle East to Asia, US Gulf to Europe and Asia, West Africa to China. Charter structures are predominantly spot voyages and short-term time charters, meaning revenue reprices continuously against prevailing market rates.
  • Product carriers: LR2, LR1, and MR vessels moving refined products — gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, naphtha. These trade on arbitrage flows between refining hubs and consumption centers.

How the company makes money: INSW earns charter hire — either spot voyage revenue (which fluctuates with market rates and is the dominant earnings driver) or fixed-rate time charter revenue (which provides near-term visibility at the cost of upside participation). Vessel operating costs are largely fixed per vessel-day, so the spread between charter rates and daily opex is the earnings engine. This is a high-operating-leverage model in both directions.

Customers: The customer base is a roster of oil majors, national oil companies, refiners, and commodity trading houses — the physical counterparties that need barrels moved. Contracts are typically short-dated, and counterparty concentration is manageable given the breadth of the charterer universe.

Scale: With a market capitalization of $5.2B, 49.53M shares outstanding, and a public float of 41.48M shares, INSW is a mid-cap with a relatively tight float. Average daily volume of 0.62M shares means the entire float turns over roughly every 67 trading days — liquidity is adequate for institutional positions but not deep, and this is a material consideration for position sizing.

Growth outlook

Near-term (next 4–8 quarters): The primary swing factors are (1) OPEC+ production policy and the pace at which curtailed barrels return to the water, (2) the persistence of sanctions-driven rerouting, and (3) the seasonal strength of winter crude and product demand. Any acceleration in Atlantic Basin-to-Asia crude flows is directly accretive. The offsetting risk is vessel supply: if the orderbook delivers faster than expected or if older tonnage is kept in service longer than anticipated, rate gains compress.

Medium-term (3–5 years): Two structural forces dominate. First, ton-mile expansion appears durable — the global refining map has been permanently redrawn, and the distances are longer. Second, fleet supply is constrained by shipyard capacity that has been partially absorbed by other vessel classes and by the slow pace of new tanker ordering given uncertainty over long-run fuel transition. A restrained orderbook against structurally elevated ton-miles is a favorable setup for rates.

Capital allocation as a growth driver: Growth for INSW is less about fleet expansion than about per-share value. With a tight share count, buybacks at cyclical discounts and disciplined newbuild commitments are the more reliable path to shareholder returns than aggressive capacity additions at cycle peaks.

Financial analysis

Metric Historical (Trailing) Projected Year 1 Projected Year 2 Projected Year 3
Revenue Elevated on strong rates Modest decline Flat to slightly up Flat
Operating Margin Peak-cycle Compressing Mid-cycle Mid-cycle
EPS $15.64 Below trailing Below Year 1 Stabilizing
Share Count 49.53M Declining (buybacks) Declining Declining
Balance Sheet De-levered Net cash generative Net cash generative Net cash generative

What is driving these trends: Trailing EPS of $15.64 reflects a genuine peak in tanker charter rates, supported by rerouting-driven ton-mile demand and a restrained orderbook. The projection of declining EPS into Year 1 and Year 2 is not a bearish call on the company — it is the mechanical consequence of mean reversion in spot rates from unusually high levels. The critical offset is the share count: with 49.53M shares outstanding and a 41.48M float, sustained buybacks at these levels can retire a meaningful percentage of the count annually, cushioning per-share earnings even as absolute net income declines. The balance sheet trajectory — continued de-levering and cash accumulation — is what allows that buyback program to persist through a softer rate environment.

Industry & competitive landscape

Market size / TAM: Global seaborne crude and product transportation is a large, fragmented market measured in vessel-days and ton-miles rather than a single dollar figure. The relevant framing for INSW is its share of the global tanker fleet: the company is a significant but not dominant operator, competing against dozens of listed and private owners across the crude and product segments.

Competitive positioning: INSW's advantages are scale within its segments, a modern and diversified fleet that can serve both crude and clean product trades, a US listing with access to public capital markets, and a de-levered balance sheet that provides staying power. Its disadvantages are the inherent spot-rate exposure of its revenue model, limited pricing power (it is a rate-taker in a commodity market), and a thin float that constrains the institutional shareholder base.

Named comparable companies:

Company Ticker Focus Relevance to INSW
DHT Holdings DHT Crude (VLCC) Pure-play crude comparison; higher VLCC concentration
Frontline plc FRO Crude (VLCC, Suezmax, Aframax) Closest crude-fleet comparable at larger scale
Scorpio Tankers STNG Product (LR2, MR) Best clean-product comparison
Teekay Tankers TNK Crude (Suezmax, Aframax) Mid-size crude peer; similar leverage dynamics

Each of these trades on the same fundamental drivers — spot tanker rates, ton-mile demand, and orderbook discipline — which is why the group tends to move together and why relative valuation within the sector is driven primarily by fleet mix, leverage, and capital return policy.

Valuation

DCF discussion: A discounted cash flow analysis is of limited use for a spot-rate-exposed tanker operator, because the terminal value dominates and is driven by an unknowable mid-cycle rate assumption. A more honest approach is a normalized-earnings framework: estimate mid-cycle EPS, apply a cyclical-appropriate multiple, and compare to the current price. Using trailing EPS of $15.64 as a peak anchor, a reasonable normalization (reflecting rate mean reversion partially offset by structural ton-mile gains and share count reduction) suggests mid-cycle EPS in the $7–9 range. At the current price of $105.36, that implies roughly 12–15x normalized earnings — a full but not egregious multiple for a company with improving balance sheet quality.

Comparable-company multiples: On trailing earnings, INSW screens cheap; on normalized earnings, it screens fair. The market cap of $5.2B against trailing EPS of $15.64 produces the headline ~6.7x multiple that anchors the bull case, but that multiple is only meaningful if peak earnings are sustainable — which is the central analytical question.

Valuation Metric INSW Interpretation
Price $105.36 Within ~7% of 52-week high of $113.14
Market Cap $5.2B Mid-cap, tight float
Trailing P/E ~6.7x Peak-cycle multiple
Normalized P/E (est.) ~12–15x Fair for a cyclical rate-taker
Beta -0.10 Trades on shipping fundamentals, not equity beta
Short Interest / Float 8.59% Elevated skepticism on cycle durability

Investment thesis

Pillar 1: Ton-Mile Demand Is Structurally Higher Than Pre-2022 Baselines

The single most important variable for INSW's crude fleet is not OPEC production volume — it is the distance that barrel travels. Sanctions-driven rerouting, the redirection of Russian crude to India and China, and the shift of Atlantic Basin barrels to Asian refiners have all lengthened average voyage distances. A barrel moving from the US Gulf to China instead of to Europe adds weeks of transit and directly consumes vessel capacity. For a company operating a fleet of this scale, every incremental ton-mile of demand translates almost directly into rate support, because vessel supply cannot respond quickly — newbuild slots are years out and the orderbook remains historically restrained. The financial impact is operating leverage of an unusual magnitude: incremental revenue on a fixed-cost-heavy vessel drops through at very high margins, which is precisely how INSW generated $15.64 in trailing EPS.

Pillar 2: A De-Levered Balance Sheet Converts Cycle Peaks Into Permanent Value

Tanker companies historically destroyed value by ordering aggressively at cycle tops and carrying debt through the trough. International Seaways has inverted that playbook, using peak cash flows to reduce leverage and repurchase shares rather than purely expand capacity. The result is that the company enters any downturn with far more survivability than the prior cycle, and with the option to repurchase equity when the market prices in a downturn that does not materialize. With 49.53M shares outstanding and a 41.48M float, buybacks are mechanically powerful — every $50M of repurchase retires roughly 0.5M shares, or about 1% of the count. This is the core of the bull case: the company can compound per-share value even in a flat-rate environment.

Pillar 3: The Product Fleet Provides an Underappreciated Earnings Floor

The clean product segment behaves differently from crude. Product tanker demand is driven by refinery dislocation — when refining capacity concentrates in one region (the Middle East, India, the US Gulf) while consumption sits elsewhere, clean product must travel further. This is a multi-year structural trend, not a spot phenomenon, and it supports LR2/LR1/MR rates even when crude rates soften. For INSW, this means the earnings mix is not a pure bet on crude tanker spot rates; the product book dampens the amplitude of the cycle. The trade-off is that product rates are also more competitive, with a larger and more fragmented competitive set, so the floor is real but not guaranteed.

Pillar 4: Valuation Already Discounts a Good Outcome

At 6.7x trailing EPS, the stock is not expensive in absolute terms — but trailing EPS of $15.64 is a peak-cycle number, and the market is correctly refusing to capitalize it at a market multiple. The relevant question is what mid-cycle earnings look like. If normalized EPS is closer to $7–9, the stock trades at 12–15x normalized earnings, which is a full multiple for a cyclical with no contracted backlog. The 8.59% short interest as a percentage of float suggests a meaningful cohort of investors has reached the same conclusion. We think the truth is in between: the structural ton-mile story is real and supports above-historical-average earnings, but the current price embeds much of that improvement.

Risks

  • Rate mean reversion: Trailing EPS of $15.64 reflects peak charter rates. Spot tanker rates are volatile and can fall sharply if ton-mile demand normalizes or if OPEC+ barrels return to shorter-haul routes. Because operating costs are largely fixed per vessel-day, revenue declines drop through to earnings with high leverage.
  • Vessel supply / orderbook expansion: If newbuild ordering accelerates — particularly in the product segment — incremental capacity would pressure rates. Shipyard availability and fuel-transition uncertainty currently restrain ordering, but this could change quickly.
  • Geopolitical normalization: A meaningful portion of current ton-mile demand is driven by sanctions and rerouting. Any durable easing of those conditions would compress voyage distances and reduce vessel demand, with direct earnings impact.
  • Liquidity and float risk: With a 41.48M public float and average volume of 0.62M shares, INSW is thinly traded relative to its market cap. This amplifies drawdowns — as evidenced by the recent -3.39% move on volume of just 88,108 shares — and limits the size of institutional positions that can be exited cleanly.
  • Short-interest dynamics: Short interest of 2.99M shares, or 8.59% of float, creates two-sided risk. A rate rally could force a squeeze and drive sharp upside; conversely, sustained short conviction alongside weak spot rates could keep the shares range-bound despite strong trailing earnings.

Build your Watchlist & Portfolio

Last price

$96.57

Log in to add INSW to your watchlist or simulate a trade.

Log in
Low$94.47High$119.82Initiate Price$105.36

Current $96.57

Coverage Metrics

Trend Direction

Down

Coverage High

$119.82

Coverage Low

$94.47

Initiate Price

$105.36

Current Price

$96.57

P&L

-8.34%

Quote as of November 6, 2026, 12:03 PM ET

Disclosure

This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.

This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.

Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.

Key Data

Last

$105.36

Open

$104.71

Day Range

$102.23 - $105.36

P&L ($)

$-3.70

P&L (%)

-3.39%

Volume

88.11K

Previous Close

$109.05

Average Volume

620.33K

Rel. Volume

0.1×

Market Cap

$5.2B

Shares Outstanding

49.53M

Public Float

41.48M

Beta

-0.10

P/E Ratio

6.73

EPS

$15.64

Yield

7.50%

Dividend

$8.18

Ex-Dividend Date

Sep 10, 2026

Short Interest

2.99M (Aug 31, 2026)

% of Float Shorted

8.59%

As of September 22, 2026, 9:47 AM ET

Get the newsletter

Every trading day at 12:30 ET, free.

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc