--:--:--
Stockwatch Reports
…

News Reports / Technology / FN

FNFabrinet

NYSE · Technology · Mkt cap $12.7B · Avg vol 933.13K

$362.98

+48.27 (+15.34%)

Quote as of November 3, 2026, 12:33 PM ET

News Impact Report · Published November 3, 2026, 9:43 AM ET

FN: Fabrinet Posts Q1 FY2027 Revenue of $978 Million, Shares Surge Nearly 13%

Share

Ticker: FN | Filing Type: 8-K (Items 2.02, 9.01) | Filed with the SEC: November 2, 2026 | Current Price: $355.00 | Today's Change: +12.94%


What Happened

Fabrinet filed an 8-K with the SEC on November 2, 2026, disclosing its first-quarter fiscal year 2027 financial results under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition). Revenue for Q1 FY2027 came in at $978.1 million, while net income reached $95.9 million, translating to basic earnings per share of $2.68 and diluted EPS of $2.66. Operating income for the quarter was $94.2 million, reflecting a meaningful conversion of top-line revenue into operating profit.


Why It Matters

Fabrinet's Q1 FY2027 revenue figure of nearly $978 million is a notable milestone, approaching the $1 billion quarterly threshold — a level that signals substantial scale for a contract manufacturing and optical packaging business. The stock's near-13% single-day gain indicates that the market viewed these results as meaningfully better than expectations, underscoring the degree to which investor sentiment had been positioned cautiously heading into the print. With diluted EPS of $2.66 and an operating income of $94.2 million, the quarter demonstrates that revenue growth is coming alongside operating leverage rather than being diluted by rising costs. For investors, the key near-term question is whether this revenue trajectory is sustainable into Q2 FY2027 and beyond, particularly given the demand environment for optical interconnects and advanced manufacturing services tied to AI infrastructure buildout.


Analysis

The numbers reported in this filing point to a business firing on multiple cylinders. Revenue approaching $1 billion in a single quarter — for a company whose core competency is precision optical and electronic manufacturing — reflects the sustained, broad-based demand surge driven by hyperscaler capital expenditure in AI and data center infrastructure. The operating income of $94.2 million against $978.1 million in revenue implies an operating margin in the range of approximately 9.6%, which is meaningful for a contract manufacturer where margins are structurally compressed by the pass-through nature of materials costs.

The magnitude of the share price reaction (+12.94%) on earnings day suggests the market was not fully pricing in the scale of the beat, and it underscores the inherent difficulty in modeling Fabrinet's trajectory at a moment when end-market demand for optical components is accelerating rapidly. This follows StockWatch's existing initiating coverage on the company — readers should refer to that published research for the broader fundamental framework and thesis context.

Key things to watch going forward:

  • Revenue sustainability: Can Fabrinet sustain or grow from the ~$978 million quarterly run rate, given potential inventory digestion cycles at key customers?
  • Margin trajectory: Whether operating margins expand, hold, or compress as volumes scale will be a defining factor in earnings quality.
  • Customer concentration: Any shifts in the mix of revenues from the company's largest customers, particularly those tied to AI-driven optical demand, warrant close monitoring.
  • Guidance: The 8-K disclosure of results will likely be accompanied by forward guidance commentary — investors should evaluate management's outlook for Q2 FY2027 carefully.

Disclaimer

This report is a news and informational analysis based solely on data contained in Fabrinet's SEC filing dated November 2, 2026, and publicly available market data. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation to buy or sell any security, or an equity research rating. Readers should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Existing Coverage

StockWatch has full coverage on FN, published 2026-09-16. Read our Initiating Coverage →

Source

Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-02. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1408710/000140871026000034/fn-20261102.htm

StockWatch initiated coverage · September 16, 2026

FN: Optical Contract Manufacturing Leveraged to AI Datacenter Demand

Deep drawdown, intact franchise: FN trades at $392.69, roughly 48% below its 52-week high of $748.89 and only ~13% above its 52-week low of $348.01. The de-rating reflects hyperscaler capex digestion fears and customer-concentration anxiety rather than any observed deterioration in Fabrinet's optical packaging franchise. At $14.1B market cap on $13.05 EPS, shares trade at ~30x trailing earnings — a multiple that historically has been reserved for Fabrinet only when growth visibility is hig

-7.6%

Read the full report →

-7.6%

Key Data

Last

$355.00

P&L ($)

+$40.68

P&L (%)

+12.94%

Day Range

$329.99 - $362.00

Volume

179.63K

Market Cap

$12.7B

Previous Close

$314.32

Open

$329.99

52 Week Range

$305.63 - $748.89

Shares Outstanding

35.83M

Public Float

35.71M

Average Volume

933.13K

As of November 3, 2026, 10:01 AM ET

Advertise here
Stockwatch Reports

Free stock market updates, top gainers & losers, and AI-generated stock analyses — updated daily. Real-time price movements, quotes, and coverage for German & U.S. stoc