Coverage / Utilities / ENLT
Next Report: SMNasdaqGS · Utilities · Mkt cap $9.8B · Avg vol 218.01K
$66.31
-2.58 (-3.75%)
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 9:11 AM ET
Initiating coverage · Published September 15, 2026, 10:21 AM ET
Enlight Renewable Energy — Global Renewable Platform With a Multi-Gigawatt Backlog
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 9:11 AM ET
Company overview
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) is a global renewable energy platform that develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale solar, wind, and energy storage projects. The company is headquartered in Israel and listed on both the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange and Nasdaq, giving it access to Israeli institutional capital and US growth-oriented investors.
How it makes money: Enlight generates revenue through three primary channels: (1) long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs) with utilities, corporates, and governments, which provide contracted, inflation-linked cash flows; (2) merchant power sales in markets with liquid wholesale electricity markets (notably parts of Europe and the US); and (3) development-stage asset sales, where Enlight monetizes projects it has de-risked (permits, interconnection, land) to third-party buyers. The mix shifts year to year depending on which projects reach COD and which are sold.
Customers: The customer base is a mix of national utilities, investment-grade corporates with renewable procurement mandates, and wholesale power markets. In Israel, the offtake is largely government-backed or utility-backed. In the US, Enlight has historically contracted with utilities and large corporate buyers. In Europe, a portion of the portfolio runs merchant or partially hedged.
Scale: With a $9.8B market cap, 139.90M shares outstanding, and a public float of 137.63M shares, Enlight is a mid-cap by US standards but one of the largest pure-play renewable developers listed on Nasdaq. The 52-week range of $28.03–$108.65 reflects a company whose equity value is highly sensitive to interest rates, power prices, and project milestones — all of which have swung violently over the past year.
Growth outlook
Near-term (12-24 months):
- COD conversion: The single biggest near-term driver is bringing projects currently under construction to commercial operation. Each COD adds contracted revenue and EBITDA, and the market typically re-rates developers as backlog risk declines.
- US utility-scale pipeline: The US remains the deepest pool of high-quality solar and storage projects, and Enlight's US presence is a key differentiator versus Israeli-only peers.
- Storage attach rates: Adding battery storage to solar projects increases capex but also increases the value of the PPA and improves dispatchability, which is increasingly a requirement in US and European tenders.
Medium-term (3-5 years):
- Backlog replenishment: Enlight must continue to originate and de-risk projects faster than it converts them. A shrinking backlog would be read by the market as a growth stall and would compress the multiple.
- European merchant exposure: As European power prices normalize, the value of merchant-exposed assets will depend on capture rates and hedging strategy.
- Capital recycling: Asset sales at premiums to book value would validate the development margin and provide non-dilutive growth capital.
- Financing conditions: Renewable developers are among the most rate-sensitive equities. A sustained decline in long-term rates would lower the cost of capital for both Enlight and its projects, mechanically lifting NAV.
Financial analysis
| Metric | FY2023A | FY2024A | FY2025E | FY2026E | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | ~$250 | ~$380 | ~$520 | ~$680 | ~$850 |
| Revenue growth | — | ~52% | ~37% | ~31% | ~25% |
| EBITDA margin | ~70% | ~72% | ~73% | ~74% | ~74% |
| EPS | ~$0.20 | $0.61 | ~$1.10 | ~$1.80 | ~$2.60 |
| P/E at $69.69 | — | ~114x | ~63x | ~39x | ~27x |
Note: Historical figures are illustrative of the trajectory implied by the current TTM EPS of $0.61 and the company's disclosed growth pipeline; forward figures are our estimates and should be treated as such.
The narrative is straightforward: Enlight is a growth company whose earnings are back-end loaded. TTM EPS of $0.61 against a $69.69 share price produces a P/E of ~114x, which only makes sense if earnings compound at 40-50% annually for several years. Our estimates imply EPS reaching roughly $2.60 by FY2027, which would bring the P/E down to ~27x — still a premium multiple, but one that a high-growth infrastructure platform can justify if execution holds. The key swing factors are COD timing, power price realization, and the cost of project debt.
Industry & competitive landscape
Market size: Global renewable energy investment has been running at roughly $500B+ annually, with utility-scale solar and storage representing the largest share. The addressable market for a developer with Enlight's geographic footprint — US, Israel, Europe — is measured in hundreds of gigawatts of pipeline, though the bankable portion (permits, interconnection, offtake) is far smaller.
Competitive positioning: Enlight's differentiation is its multi-continent platform and its ability to originate, develop, and own assets rather than simply flip them. That said, it competes against far larger and better-capitalized players.
Named comparables:
- NextEra Energy (NEE): The largest US renewable developer; trades at a premium utility multiple. Enlight is a fraction of the scale but offers faster growth.
- Brookfield Renewable (BEP): A global platform with hydro, wind, and solar; a closer comp on geographic diversification but with a much larger operating base.
- Orsted (ORSTED.CO): Offshore wind leader that has been re-rated sharply downward on project impairments — a cautionary tale on execution risk.
- Iberdrola (IBE.MC): European utility with a large renewables arm; a comp on regulated/contracted cash flow quality.
Enlight's premium multiple versus BEP and Orsted reflects its growth rate and smaller base, but it also means less margin of safety if growth disappoints.
Valuation
DCF discussion: A DCF for Enlight is essentially a sum-of-the-parts exercise. Operating assets can be valued on a discounted cash flow basis using contracted PPA cash flows (7-8% discount rate, 20-25 year asset life) plus a terminal value for merchant exposure. The development backlog is the harder piece: it should be valued at a probability-weighted NPV of future COD projects, with a haircut for permitting, interconnection, and financing risk. At a 7.5% WACC, our base case NAV is roughly $65-75 per share, implying the current price of $69.69 is close to fair value. A bull case (faster COD, higher power prices) supports $95-105; a bear case (delays, soft European prices) supports $35-45.
Comparable multiples:
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | P/E (TTM) | EV/EBITDA | Div. Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enlight Renewable Energy | ENLT | $9.8B | ~114x | ~18x | ~0% |
| NextEra Energy | NEE | ~$150B | ~22x | ~14x | ~2.8% |
| Brookfield Renewable | BEP | ~$15B | ~10x | ~11x | ~5.5% |
| Orsted | ORSTED.CO | ~$20B | ~15x | ~9x | ~2.0% |
| Iberdrola | IBE.MC | ~$90B | ~16x | ~10x | ~3.7% |
Peer figures are approximate and for directional comparison only.
Enlight trades at a significant premium to every named peer on both P/E and EV/EBITDA. That premium is defensible only if the company delivers on its backlog conversion at the pace the market expects. Our $72 target reflects a modest premium to current price, based on a blended approach: 1.1x our base-case NAV and a forward P/E of ~65x on FY2025E EPS.
Investment thesis
1. Multi-Geography Platform Reduces Single-Market Regulatory Risk
Enlight operates an integrated renewable energy platform spanning Israel, the United States, and Europe (primarily Spain and Central/Eastern Europe), with a project pipeline that has historically exceeded 10 GW across solar, wind, and storage. Unlike single-market developers, Enlight can allocate capital to whichever jurisdiction offers the best risk-adjusted returns in a given year — for example, pivoting toward US utility-scale solar and storage when European power prices are soft, and toward Israel when its long-term PPA auctions are attractive. Financially, this diversification should smooth revenue recognition and reduce the variance of the development margin, which is the single largest swing factor in a developer's earnings. A platform that can deploy capital across three regulatory regimes should command a premium multiple versus a single-country peer, all else equal.
2. Contracted Cash Flows Underpinning a Development Backlog
The core of the Enlight model is the transition from development-stage MW (high margin, lumpy, capital-light) to operating MW (low margin, recurring, capital-heavy). Each GW that moves from backlog to COD adds long-duration contracted revenue, typically under 15-25 year PPAs or merchant arrangements with hedges. With a market cap of $9.8B against TTM EPS of $0.61, the market is clearly capitalizing the backlog, not the current income statement. The financial impact is straightforward: every 1 GW of incremental operating capacity at typical solar economics (roughly $1.0-1.3M revenue per MW per year at current power prices, with 70-80% EBITDA margins) is worth billions in enterprise value if executed on time and on budget. Execution risk, not demand, is the binding constraint.
3. Low Float and Low Short Interest Create an Asymmetric Trading Structure
The public float of 137.63M shares is 98.4% of the 139.90M shares outstanding — an unusually tight structure for a $9.8B company. Short interest of 1.03M shares (0.83% of float) is negligible, meaning there is no crowded short thesis to squeeze, but also no natural supply of borrowable shares to dampen rallies. Average volume of 0.22M shares means a single institutional buyer or seller can move the stock several percent; today's -4.70% move on 49,104 shares is a textbook example. For a fundamental investor, this cuts both ways: entry and exit must be staged, and position sizing must account for the fact that the daily liquidity is less than 0.25% of the float.
4. Valuation Already Prices In Years of Successful Execution
At $69.69, ENLT trades at ~114x TTM EPS and roughly 1.1x our estimated sum-of-the-parts value (operating assets at a 7-8% yield on invested capital, plus a risked value for the backlog). That is not a bargain. For the stock to work from here, Enlight needs to (a) hit COD schedules, (b) realize power prices at or above underwriting, and (c) continue to replenish the backlog faster than it converts. Any one of those slipping — a permitting delay in the US, a soft European power price print, or an Israeli auction shortfall — would compress the multiple toward the mid-single-digit EV/EBITDA range that mature IPPs trade at. The risk/reward at $69.69 is balanced, not skewed to the upside.
Risks
- Execution and COD timing risk: Renewable projects routinely slip. A single large project missing its COD by two quarters can push revenue and EPS estimates down materially, and the market's high multiple leaves little room for disappointment.
- Power price and merchant exposure: A portion of Enlight's portfolio is merchant-exposed, particularly in Europe. A sustained decline in wholesale power prices would compress revenue and NAV.
- Interest rate and financing risk: Renewable developers are among the most rate-sensitive equities. Higher long-term rates raise project hurdle rates, lower NAV, and increase the cost of the debt that funds construction.
- Regulatory and permitting risk: Changes to US tax credits, Israeli auction terms, or European subsidy regimes could impair the economics of backlog projects.
- Liquidity and float risk: With average volume of 0.22M shares and a float of 137.63M, the stock is thinly traded relative to its market cap. Institutional position sizing is constrained, and volatility can be extreme (52-week range of $28.03–$108.65).
Build your Watchlist & Portfolio
Last price
$66.31
Log in to add ENLT to your watchlist or simulate a trade.
Log inCurrent $66.31
Coverage Metrics
Trend Direction
Down
Coverage High
$69.69
Coverage Low
$66.31
Initiate Price
$69.69
Current Price
$66.31
P&L
-4.85%
Quote as of November 1, 2026, 9:11 AM ET
Disclosure
This report was generated automatically by an AI-based research process, for educational and informational purposes only. It may not have been reviewed by a human for accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness prior to publication.
This report was not written or reviewed by a licensed securities analyst, investment adviser, or broker-dealer, and it does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.
The rating, price target, and all financial estimates, projections, and comparisons in this report are model outputs generated from publicly available information, including market data, company filings, and news sources. They reflect known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Market and company data referenced in this report reflect the date the report was generated (or, for the "Current Price" figure shown separately from the report body, the most recent quote available when viewed) and may not reflect subsequent developments. StockWatch.report and its owners, employees, and contributors may hold long or short positions in any security discussed at any time.
Investing in securities involves risk, including the risk of loss of principal. You are solely responsible for your own investment decisions, and you should consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision based on this report. Use of this report and the Service is governed by, and subject to, our Terms and Conditions.
Key Data
Last
$69.69
Open
$70.92
Day Range
$69.42 - $70.92
P&L ($)
$-3.44
P&L (%)
-4.70%
Volume
49.10K
Previous Close
$73.13
Average Volume
218.01K
Rel. Volume
0.2×
Market Cap
$9.8B
Shares Outstanding
139.90M
Public Float
137.63M
Beta
0.93
P/E Ratio
114.67
EPS
$0.61
Short Interest
1.03M (Aug 31, 2026)
% of Float Shorted
0.83%
As of September 15, 2026, 10:20 AM ET
Get the newsletter