News Reports / Energy / CVI
CVICVR Energy Inc.
NYSE · Energy · Mkt cap $4.9B · Avg vol 954.29K
$49.51
-6.41 (-11.46%)
Quote as of November 3, 2026, 12:33 PM ET
News Impact Report · Published November 3, 2026, 9:49 AM ET
CVI: CVR Energy Reports Q3 2026 Earnings, New Contract, and Governance Changes in Triple 8-K Filing
Price: $51.57 | Today's Change: -7.61%
What Happened
CVR Energy filed three Form 8-K disclosures with the SEC on November 3, 2026, collectively covering its third-quarter 2026 financial results, a new or amended material contract, a change to its outstanding securities, and a separate Regulation FD disclosure. On the earnings front (Item 2.02), the company reported Q3 2026 revenue of $5.352 billion, net income of $137 million, and both basic and diluted earnings per share of $1.37. Operating income for the quarter came in at $277 million. Alongside these results, additional filings disclosed a material agreement (Item 1.01), a modification to the company's securities (Item 3.02), and a Regulation FD-related communication (Item 7.01), signaling that the earnings release was not the only substantive news on November 3.
Why It Matters
The stock's sharp decline of 7.61% on the filing day suggests the market found at least some element of this batch of disclosures disappointing or unexpected. A few practical considerations stand out:
- Revenue scale is significant — $5.352 billion in quarterly revenue confirms CVI's status as a large-cap refining and nitrogen fertilizer operator, but revenue alone does not tell the whole profitability story.
- Net income of $137 million translates to an EPS of $1.37, a figure investors will want to assess against prior-period performance; however, no prior-period comparison figures were available in the structured XBRL data provided.
- Operating income of $277 million implies an operating margin of approximately 5.2% on the quarter's revenue — a relatively thin margin consistent with the refining industry's compressed crack-spread environment that has weighed on sector peers.
- The material contract (Item 1.01) and securities modification (Item 3.02) are also part of this disclosure cluster. The nature of these changes was not fully specified in the structured data provided, but Item 3.02 — which covers a reduction in registered securities — is typically associated with share repurchases, debt-equity conversions, or other capital-structure events that merit close attention from shareholders.
- Regulation FD disclosure (Item 7.01) suggests the company simultaneously communicated material information to the public, likely through an investor presentation or press release tied to earnings.
StockWatch initiated coverage on CVI on September 11, 2026; investors tracking that earlier analysis will want to read this filing cluster alongside it to see how Q3 actual results compare to the picture painted at the time of initiation.
Analysis
The combination of a multi-item filing day and a significant single-day stock decline points to market participants reacting negatively to at least one element across these disclosures — whether earnings fell short of expectations, the new contract carried unfavorable terms, or the securities modification raised dilution or leverage concerns. The operating margin of roughly 5.2% is characteristic of the downstream refining segment during periods of compressed crack spreads, and the net margin of approximately 2.6% on a $5.35 billion revenue base is modest by historical refining standards. Without prior-quarter comparison data in the filing's XBRL, quantifying deterioration or improvement precisely is not possible from this filing alone.
The Item 3.02 filing — modification to registered securities — deserves particular scrutiny. This item is less commonly filed than a straightforward earnings report and can indicate material changes in CVR Energy's capital structure. Investors should read the full exhibit attached to that 8-K to understand whether this involves a reduction in shares outstanding, changes to debt instruments, or something else.
Watch for management commentary on refining margin trends, fertilizer segment performance, and the specifics of the new material agreement. The Regulation FD filing may contain a presentation deck with additional segment-level detail that is not captured in the XBRL data.
Disclaimer
This report is a news and informational summary based solely on CVR Energy's SEC filings dated November 3, 2026, and structured XBRL data extracted directly from those filings. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell any security, or a solicitation of any kind. All financial figures cited are sourced exclusively from the official structured data provided — no estimates or external data have been substituted. Investors should read the full text of CVR Energy's SEC filings and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Existing Coverage
StockWatch has full coverage on CVI, published 2026-09-11. Read our Initiating Coverage →
Source
Filed with the SEC on 2026-11-03. Read the original filing on EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1376139/000119312526444434/d897437d8k.htm
Other filings for the same event:
Key Data
Last
$51.57
P&L ($)
$-4.25
P&L (%)
-7.61%
Day Range
$48.17 - $52.62
Volume
174.99K
Market Cap
$4.9B
Previous Close
$55.82
Open
$51.06
52 Week Range
$19.62 - $63.51
Shares Outstanding
100.53M
Public Float
29.32M
Average Volume
954.29K
As of November 3, 2026, 11:13 AM ET